Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FMQQ vs PNQI: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FMQQ returned −18.5% to PNQI's −5.8%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMQQ and PNQI

Net assets: $22m on Aug 31, 2026 for FMQQ The Next Frontier Internet ETF, and $514m on Nov 3, 2026 for Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF.

At a glance
0.0%
FMQQ in the S&P 500
75.9%
PNQI in the S&P 500
−18.5%
FMQQ total return, 1 year
−5.8%
PNQI total return, 1 year
FMQQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 100% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of FMQQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 59% of the fund · 37 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in100% of its weight is outside the S&P 5000% of FMQQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.0%100%0% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

0% of FMQQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 100% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

PNQI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 24% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
24% of its weight is outside the S&P 50076% of PNQI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 24% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.76%24%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesoutside the S&P 500active share 79% · top ten 61% of the fund · 79 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 65% in24% of its weight is outside the S&P 50076% of PNQI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 24% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.76%24%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 79% · Nasdaq-100: 65% in

76% of PNQI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 24% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PNQI costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.7 points.

FMQQ vs PNQI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFMQQPNQI
Return
Total return, 1 year−18.5%−5.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high53.3%, high on Oct 19, 20219.3%, high on Sep 19, 2025
Benchmark
What it tracksInternet and e-commerceInternet and e-commerce
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.86%0.60%
Net assets, FMQQ as of Aug 31, 2026 and PNQI as of Nov 3, 2026$22m$514m
Holdings
Holdings in common4%

Method

What they share

4%

By the books each fund has filed, FMQQ and PNQI hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

4% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMQQ PNQI
MercadoLibre, Inc. 7.74% 2.31%
SEA LIMITED 7.94% 0.92%
COUPANG, INC. 2.73% 0.68%
GRAB HOLDINGS LIMITED 4.07% 0.34%
MakeMyTrip Limited 2.26% 0.11%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMQQ
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED 6.98%
Nu Holdings Ltd. 6.51%
BAJAJ FINANCE LIMITED 6.30%
Eternal Limited 5.32%
Allegro.eu SA 5.05%
Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz 4.73%
JIO FINANCIAL SERVICES LIMITED 4.05%
XP Inc. 3.78%
Only in PNQI
Meta Platforms Inc 9.17%
Apple Inc 8.85%
Microsoft Corp 8.68%
Amazon.com Inc 8.15%
Alphabet Inc 7.01%
Walt Disney Co 4.49%
Shopify Inc 4.08%
Uber Technologies Inc 3.72%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FMQQ vs PNQI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowFMQQPNQI
3 months−6.7%+1.8%
6 months−2.2%+5.4%
1 year−18.5%−5.8%
3 years+16.6%+62.5%
Since launchNot the same days: FMQQ Sep 2021 · PNQI Jun 2008−51.7%+957.1%

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMQQ FMQQ The Next Frontier Internet ETF · Holds 37 stocks in internet and e-commerce, 0% of its weight in S&P 500 companies PNQI Invesco NASDAQ Internet ETF · Holds 79 stocks in internet and e-commerce, 76% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Internet and e-commerce Internet and e-commerce
In the S&P 500 0.0% 75.9%
Active share vs the S&P 500 100.0% 78.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 7.6% 65.4%
Holdings 37 79
Top ten, share of the fund 58.7% 61.2%
Expense ratio 0.86% 0.60%
Fee for the differing part 0.86% 0.76%
Total return, 1 year −18.5% −5.8%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −53.3% −9.3%
Net assets, FMQQ as of Aug 31, 2026 and PNQI as of Nov 3, 2026 $22m $514m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

4% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

PNQI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMQQ

By weight, 0% of FMQQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 59% of the fund across 37 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −18.5% with distributions reinvested. It sits 53.3% below its all-time high of Oct 19, 2021.

PNQI

By weight, 76% of PNQI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 79%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 79 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −5.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 9.3% below its all-time high of Sep 19, 2025.

Questions people ask

Do FMQQ and PNQI hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 4% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FMQQ or PNQI?
FMQQ has 0% of its weight in S&P 500 names and PNQI has 76%, so FMQQ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FMQQ or PNQI?
FMQQ charges 0.86% a year and PNQI charges 0.60%, so PNQI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMQQ against PNQI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmqq-vs-pnqi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.