Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FAN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FAN returned +15.1% to VCLN's +3.8%; 16% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FAN and VCLN

Net assets: $190m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF, and $5.5m on Jul 31, 2026 for Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF.

At a glance
6.7%
FAN in the S&P 500
15.4%
VCLN in the S&P 500
+15.1%
FAN total return, 1 year
+3.8%
VCLN total return, 1 year
FAN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 93% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
93% of its weight is outside the S&P 5007% of FAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 93% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.7%93%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 55% of the fund · 45 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in93% of its weight is outside the S&P 5007% of FAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 93% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.7%93%7% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

7% of FAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 93% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

VCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 85% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 49% of the fund · 42 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 2% in85% of its weight is outside the S&P 50015% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.15%85%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 2% in

15% of VCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 85% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

VCLN costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 11.3 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FAN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFANVCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.1%+3.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high14.9%, high on May 6, 202626.3%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.60%0.59%
Net assets, FAN as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026$190m$5.5m
Holdings
Holdings in common16%

Method

What they share

16%

By the books each fund has filed, FAN and VCLN hold 16% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

16% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FAN VCLN
Vestas Wind Systems A/S 7.70% 3.56%
Iberdrola S.A. 2.29% 4.00%
Orsted A/S 8.33% 2.29%
Prysmian SpA 1.94% 2.90%
Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C) 1.72% 3.67%
EDP Renewables SA 7.96% 1.55%
NextEra Energy, Inc. 2.22% 1.52%
GE Vernova Inc. 2.21% 1.17%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FAN
Nordex SE 8.61%
China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H) 6.14%
Cadeler A/S 4.34%
ERG SpA 4.08%
CS Wind Corp. 2.99%
Goldwind Science & Technology Co., Ltd. (Class H) 2.74%
Alliant Energy Corporation 2.29%
AB SKF (Class B) 2.10%
Only in VCLN
FIRST SOLAR INC 8.07%
BLOOM ENERGY CORP 6.86%
CHINA YANGTZE POWER CO LTD 6.63%
NEXTPOWER INC 5.97%
ENPHASE ENERGY INC 4.33%
EDP SA 3.19%
INFINEON TECHNOLOGIES AG 2.70%
PLUG POWER INC 2.47%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FAN vs VCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowFANVCLNFANVCLN
3 months−1.5%−6.1%−1.2 pts vs IWVnot measured
6 months−14.9%−19.8%−19.8 pts vs IWVnot measured
1 year+15.1%+3.8%+0.3 pts vs IWVnot measured
3 years+66.8%+68.3%−14.2 pts vs IWVnot measured
Since launchNot the same days: FAN Jun 2008 · VCLN Aug 2021+12.2%+8.8%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FAN First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF · Holds 45 stocks in clean energy, 7% of its weight in S&P 500 companies VCLN Virtus Duff & Phelps Clean Energy ETF · Holds 42 stocks in clean energy, 15% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 6.7% 15.4%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.2% 98.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 1.9%
Holdings 45 42
Top ten, share of the fund 55.2% 49.2%
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +15.1% +3.8%
vs its benchmark +0.3 pts vs IWV not measured
Below its high −14.9% −26.3%
Net assets, FAN as of Nov 3, 2026 and VCLN as of Jul 31, 2026 $190m $5.5m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

16% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

FAN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FAN

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index, so a holder was about even.

By weight, 7% of FAN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 45 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. It sits 14.9% below its all-time high of May 6, 2026.

VCLN

By weight, 15% of VCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 49% of the fund across 42 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +3.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.3% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do FAN and VCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 16% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FAN or VCLN?
FAN has 7% of its weight in S&P 500 names and VCLN has 15%, so FAN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FAN or VCLN?
FAN charges 0.60% a year and VCLN charges 0.59%, so VCLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FAN against VCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fan-vs-vcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.