Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FAN vs QCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, FAN returned +15.1% to QCLN's +1.6%; 4% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FAN and QCLN

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $190m for First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF and $489m for First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund.

At a glance
6.7%
FAN in the S&P 500
33.5%
QCLN in the S&P 500
+15.1%
FAN total return, 1 year
+1.6%
QCLN total return, 1 year
FAN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 93% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
93% of its weight is outside the S&P 5007% of FAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 93% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.7%93%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 55% of the fund · 45 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in93% of its weight is outside the S&P 5007% of FAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 93% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.7%93%7% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

7% of FAN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 93% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

QCLN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 67% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.34%67%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 61% of the fund · 57 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 18% in67% of its weight is outside the S&P 50034% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.34%67%inoutside the S&P 500active share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 18% in

34% of QCLN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 67% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

Pair scorecard

QCLN costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 13.5 points; QCLN is 2.6 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FAN vs QCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFANQCLN
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.1%+1.6%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high14.9%, high on May 6, 202647.7%, high on Feb 9, 2021
Against its benchmark
What it tracksClean energyClean energy
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+14.8%+14.8%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 13.2 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.60%0.59%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$190m$489m
Holdings
Holdings in common4%

Method

Risk and return

Jul 3, 2008 to Oct 30, 2026 · 956 weekly returns · each against IWV
FAN QCLN
Return
Total return edge QCLN +10.1% +108.8%
Annualized edge QCLN +0.5% +4.1%
Price return edge QCLN −22.1% +89.6%
Risk
Volatility edge FAN 25.0% 34.7%
Max drawdown edge QCLN −78.1% −69.6%
Downside capture 103.6% 129.2%
Beta 1.02 1.51
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge QCLN 0.09 0.25
Sortino edge QCLN 0.12 0.35
Treynor 0.022 0.057
Calmar edge QCLN 0.01 0.06
Against the benchmark
Alpha −9.5% a year −8.8% a year
Alpha t-stat −2.46 −1.80
Information ratio −0.56 −0.13
Tracking error 16.5% 22.8%
Reading

From Jul 2008 to Oct 2026, QCLN returned more: +108.8% to +10.1%. FAN swung less: 25.0% to 34.7%. QCLN fell less at its worst: −69.6% to −78.1%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: FAN vs QCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFANQCLNIWVEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+10.1%+108.8%QCLNPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+0.5%+4.1%QCLNTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−22.1%+89.6%QCLNPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility25.0%34.7%FANSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation18.5%24.4%FANLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−78.1%−69.6%QCLNDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture77.2%171.9%100.0%QCLNShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture103.6%129.2%100.0%FANShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.021.511.00FAN lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared0.560.641.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.090.25QCLNReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino0.120.35QCLNReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.0220.0570.115QCLNReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.010.06QCLNAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkIWVIWVIWVThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−9.5% a year−8.8% a year0.0%FAN significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−2.46−1.80Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−17.1% to −1.9%−18.4% to +0.8%QCLN's includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.56−0.13QCLNReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error16.5%22.8%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 956 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

4%

By the books each fund has filed, FAN and QCLN hold 4% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

4% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FAN QCLN
Enlight Renewable Energy Ltd. 1.81% 3.27%
Clearway Energy, Inc. (Class C) 1.72% 1.51%
American Superconductor Corporation 0.63% 0.48%
Renew Energy Global Plc (Class A) 0.32% 0.61%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FAN
Nordex SE 8.61%
Orsted A/S 8.33%
EDP Renewables SA 7.96%
Vestas Wind Systems A/S 7.70%
China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (Class H) 6.14%
Cadeler A/S 4.34%
ERG SpA 4.08%
CS Wind Corp. 2.99%
Only in QCLN
Tesla, Inc. 9.29%
Monolithic Power Systems, Inc. 8.99%
Bloom Energy Corporation (Class A) 8.90%
ON Semiconductor Corporation 8.41%
Rivian Automotive, Inc. (Class A) 6.42%
Nextpower Inc. (Class A) 5.02%
First Solar, Inc. 3.95%
Acuity Inc. 3.58%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FAN vs QCLN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowFANQCLNFANQCLN
3 months−1.5%−11.9%−1.2 pts vs IWV−11.6 pts vs IWV
6 months−14.9%−25.1%−19.8 pts vs IWV−30.0 pts vs IWV
1 year+15.1%+1.6%+0.3 pts vs IWV−13.2 pts vs IWV
3 years+66.8%+27.3%−14.2 pts vs IWV−53.7 pts vs IWV
Since launchNot the same days: FAN Jun 2008 · QCLN Feb 2007+12.2%+149.5%not measurednot measured

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FAN First Trust Global Wind Energy ETF · Holds 45 stocks in clean energy, 7% of its weight in S&P 500 companies QCLN First Trust Nasdaq Clean Edge Green Energy Index Fund · Holds 57 stocks in clean energy, 34% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Clean energy Clean energy
In the S&P 500 6.7% 33.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.2% 97.9%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 18.3%
Holdings 45 57
Top ten, share of the fund 55.2% 61.3%
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.59%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.60%
Total return, 1 year +15.1% +1.6%
vs its benchmark +0.3 pts vs IWV −13.2 pts vs IWV
Below its high −14.9% −47.7%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $190m $489m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

4% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

FAN and QCLN flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FAN

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +15.1% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index, so a holder was about even.

By weight, 7% of FAN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 55% of the fund across 45 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. It sits 14.9% below its all-time high of May 6, 2026.

QCLN

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +1.6% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index, so a holder was behind by 13.2 pts.

By weight, 34% of QCLN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 57 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. It sits 47.7% below its all-time high of Feb 9, 2021.

Questions people ask

Do FAN and QCLN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 4% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FAN or QCLN?
FAN has 7% of its weight in S&P 500 names and QCLN has 34%, so FAN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FAN or QCLN?
FAN charges 0.60% a year and QCLN charges 0.59%, so QCLN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FAN against QCLN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fan-vs-qcln

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.