Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

EART vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, EART returned +10.5% to REMX's −17.8%; 11% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about EART and REMX

Net assets: $47m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF, and $1.4bn on Nov 3, 2026 for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF.

At a glance
8.1%
EART in the S&P 500
8.7%
REMX in the S&P 500
+10.5%
EART total return, 1 year
−17.8%
REMX total return, 1 year
EART · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 92% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
92% of its weight is outside the S&P 5008% of EART's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 92% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.8%92%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 44% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in92% of its weight is outside the S&P 5008% of EART's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 92% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.8%92%8% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

8% of EART's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 92% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

REMX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

REMX costs 0.06 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 28.3 points; REMX is far larger, $1.7bn against $47m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

EART vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureEARTREMX
Return
Total return, 1 year+10.5%−17.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high31.8%, high on Feb 27, 202676.3%, high on Apr 11, 2011
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsRare earth and critical materials
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 32.8 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.59%0.53%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$47m$1.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common11%

Method

What they share

11%

By the books each fund has filed, EART and REMX hold 11% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

11% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first EART REMX
ALBEMARLE CORPORATION 3.14% 8.70%
LYNAS RARE EARTHS LIMITED 3.04% 6.74%
MP MATERIALS CORP 2.19% 6.88%
Shenghe Resources Holding Co., Ltd. 1.97% 3.54%
Lithium Americas Corp 0.34% 1.72%
ERAMET SA 0.28% 1.35%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in EART
ANGLO AMERICAN PLC 5.39%
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. 5.03%
FREEPORT-MCMORAN INC. 5.00%
SOUTHERN COPPER CORPORATION 4.90%
RIO TINTO PLC 4.81%
ANTOFAGASTA PLC 4.71%
VALTERRA PLATINUM LIMITED 3.80%
China Northern Rare Earth (Group) High-Tech Co., Ltd. 3.66%
Only in REMX
Sociedad Quimica Y Minera De Chile Sa 8.64%
China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Te 7.69%
Pilbara Minerals Ltd 5.36%
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd 5.14%
Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd 4.61%
Iluka Resources Ltd 4.48%
Lianyou Metals Co Ltd 3.69%
Almonty Industries Inc 3.60%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: EART vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowEARTREMXEARTREMX
3 months−15.5%−28.6%not measured−27.3 pts vs ACWI
6 months−26.9%−52.6%not measured−55.2 pts vs ACWI
1 year+10.5%−17.8%not measured−32.8 pts vs ACWI
3 years+74.9%−9.2%not measured−86.8 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: EART Jan 2022 · REMX Oct 2010+11.4%−65.3%not measured−453.0 pts vs ACWI

Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

EART Global X Rare Earth & Critical Materials ETF · Holds 50 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 8% of its weight in S&P 500 companies REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF · Holds 32 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Rare earth and critical materials
In the S&P 500 8.1% 8.7%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.8% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 50 32
Top ten, share of the fund 44.3% 61.9%
Expense ratio 0.59% 0.53%
Fee for the differing part 0.59% 0.53%
Total return, 1 year +10.5% −17.8%
vs its benchmark not measured −32.8 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −31.8% −76.3%
Net assets, EART as of Oct 12, 2026 and REMX as of Nov 3, 2026 $47m $1.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

11% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

REMX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
EART

By weight, 8% of EART's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +10.5% with distributions reinvested. It sits 31.8% below its all-time high of Feb 27, 2026.

REMX

By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.

Questions people ask

Do EART and REMX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 11% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, EART or REMX?
EART has 8% of its weight in S&P 500 names and REMX has 9%, so REMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, EART or REMX?
EART charges 0.59% a year and REMX charges 0.53%, so REMX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, EART against REMX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/eart-vs-remx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.