Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

FMTL vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

FMTL and REMX hold 1% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about FMTL and REMX

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $29m for First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF and $1.4bn for VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF.

At a glance
12.4%
FMTL in the S&P 500
8.7%
REMX in the S&P 500
+35.8%
FMTL total return, since launch, Nov 5, 2025
−17.8%
REMX total return, 1 year
FMTL · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 88% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 46 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in88% of its weight is outside the S&P 50012% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.12%88%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

12% of FMTL's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 88% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

REMX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 91% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · top ten 62% of the fund · 32 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 2, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 0% in91% of its weight is outside the S&P 5009% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.9%91%9% of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 100% · Nasdaq-100: 0% in

9% of REMX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 91% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 2, 2026.

Pair scorecard

REMX costs 0.12 points a year less; REMX is far larger, $1.4bn against $29m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

FMTL vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureFMTLREMX
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published−17.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high18.5%, high on Aug 25, 202676.3%, high on Apr 11, 2011
Against its benchmark
What it tracksRare earth and critical materialsRare earth and critical materials
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 32.8 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.53%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$29m$1.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common1%

Method

What they share

1%

By the books each fund has filed, FMTL and REMX hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

1% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first FMTL REMX
MP Materials Corp. 0.66% 6.88%
Iluka Resources Limited 0.21% 4.48%
Eramet 0.05% 1.35%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in FMTL
Grupo Mexico, S.A.B. de C.V. (Class B) 8.26%
BHP Group Limited 8.22%
Rio Tinto Plc 7.83%
Freeport-McMoRan Inc. 7.74%
Anglo American Plc 6.31%
Sumitomo Corporation 4.89%
Newmont Corporation 4.66%
Barrick Mining Corporation 4.64%
Only in REMX
Albemarle Corp 8.70%
Sociedad Quimica Y Minera De Chile Sa 8.64%
China Northern Rare Earth Group High-Te 7.69%
Lynas Rare Earths Ltd 6.74%
Pilbara Minerals Ltd 5.36%
Jinduicheng Molybdenum Co Ltd 5.14%
Xiamen Tungsten Co Ltd 4.61%
Lianyou Metals Co Ltd 3.69%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: FMTL vs REMX: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowFMTLREMXFMTLREMX
3 months−8.9%−28.6%not measured−27.3 pts vs ACWI
6 months−12.1%−52.6%not measured−55.2 pts vs ACWI
1 year–−17.8%–−32.8 pts vs ACWI
3 years–−9.2%–−86.8 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: FMTL Nov 2025 · REMX Oct 2010+35.8%−65.3%not measured−453.0 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

FMTL First Trust Indxx Critical Metals ETF · Holds 46 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 12% of its weight in S&P 500 companies REMX VanEck Rare Earth and Strategic Metals ETF · Holds 32 stocks in rare earth and critical materials, 9% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Rare earth and critical materials Rare earth and critical materials
In the S&P 500 12.4% 8.7%
Active share vs the S&P 500 99.7% 100.0%
In the Nasdaq-100 0.0% 0.0%
Holdings 46 32
Top ten, share of the fund 61.6% 61.9%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.53%
Fee for the differing part 0.65% 0.53%
Total return, 1 year +35.8% (since launch, Nov 5, 2025) −17.8%
vs its benchmark not measured −32.8 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −18.5% −76.3%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $29m $1.4bn

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

1% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

FMTL and REMX flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
FMTL

By weight, 12% of FMTL's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 46 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Since it first traded on Nov 5, 2025 the fund returned +35.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 18.5% below its all-time high of Aug 25, 2026.

REMX

By weight, 9% of REMX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 100%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 32 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −17.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was behind by 32.8 pts. It sits 76.3% below its all-time high of Apr 11, 2011.

Questions people ask

Do FMTL and REMX hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 1% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, FMTL or REMX?
FMTL has 12% of its weight in S&P 500 names and REMX has 9%, so REMX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, FMTL or REMX?
FMTL charges 0.65% a year and REMX charges 0.53%, so REMX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, FMTL against REMX, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/fmtl-vs-remx

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.