Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CHPX vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CHPX returned +43.8% to THNQ's +26.7%; 19% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CHPX and THNQ

Net assets: $125m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF, and $416m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF.

At a glance
66.3%
CHPX in the S&P 500
44.3%
THNQ in the S&P 500
+43.8%
CHPX total return, 1 year
+26.7%
THNQ total return, 1 year
CHPX · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 34% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.66%34%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 70% of the fund · 38 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 68% in34% of its weight is outside the S&P 50066% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.66%34%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 68% in

66% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

THNQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 56% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
56% of its weight is outside the S&P 50044% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.44%56%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 24% of the fund · 53 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 44% in56% of its weight is outside the S&P 50044% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.44%56%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 44% in

44% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

CHPX costs 0.18 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.1 points.

CHPX vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCHPXTHNQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+43.8%+26.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high26.6%, high on Jun 22, 202617.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksAI infrastructure and chipsArtificial intelligence
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.68%
Net assets, CHPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026$125m$416m
Holdings
Holdings in common19%

Method

Risk and return

Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 55 weekly returns
CHPX THNQ
Return
Total return edge CHPX +63.4% +33.8%
Annualized edge CHPX +59.0% +31.7%
Price return edge CHPX +63.3% +33.6%
Risk
Volatility edge THNQ 39.0% 29.9%
Max drawdown edge THNQ −22.3% −16.6%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge CHPX 1.29 0.94
Sortino edge CHPX 2.06 1.52
Calmar edge CHPX 2.65 1.91
Reading

From Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, CHPX returned more: +63.4% to +33.8%. THNQ swung less: 29.9% to 39.0%. THNQ fell less at its worst: −16.6% to −22.3%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: CHPX vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCHPXTHNQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+63.4%+33.8%CHPXPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+59.0%+31.7%CHPXTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+63.3%+33.6%CHPXPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility39.0%29.9%THNQSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation24.5%18.6%THNQLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−22.3%−16.6%THNQDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.290.94CHPXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino2.061.52CHPXReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar2.651.91CHPXAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 55 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

19%

By the books each fund has filed, CHPX and THNQ hold 19% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

19% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CHPX THNQ
ARISTA NETWORKS, INC. 4.41% 2.28%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 4.61% 2.20%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited 10.44% 2.18%
NVIDIA CORPORATION 10.44% 2.04%
ASML Holding N.V. 4.75% 2.02%
MediaTek Inc. 4.14% 1.68%
MARVELL TECHNOLOGY, INC. 3.98% 1.52%
QUALCOMM INCORPORATED 3.28% 1.33%
Nebius Group N.V. 0.91% 1.82%
Astera Labs, Inc. 0.90% 1.86%
Credo Technology Group Holding Ltd 0.82% 1.90%
SUPER MICRO COMPUTER, INC. 0.42% 1.17%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CHPX
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 13.01%
BROADCOM INC. 9.11%
SK hynix Inc. 4.38%
CISCO SYSTEMS, INC. 4.20%
ARM Holdings PLC 3.63%
INTEL CORPORATION 3.42%
VERTIV HOLDINGS CO 2.11%
CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEMS, INC. 2.01%
Only in THNQ
PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC. 2.60%
DATADOG, INC. 2.52%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 2.43%
CLOUDFLARE, INC. 2.43%
JD.COM, INC. 2.31%
Alibaba Group Holding Limited 2.29%
Samsara Inc (Nevada) 2.28%
CROWDSTRIKE HOLDINGS, INC. 2.27%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CHPX vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowCHPXTHNQ
3 months−13.4%−6.4%
6 months−7.0%+6.9%
1 year+43.8%+26.7%
3 years–+140.4%
Since launchNot the same days: CHPX Oct 2025 · THNQ May 2020+57.2%+230.7%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CHPX Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF · Holds 38 stocks in aI infrastructure and chips, 66% of its weight in S&P 500 companies THNQ ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF · Holds 53 stocks in artificial intelligence, 44% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme AI infrastructure and chips Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 66.3% 44.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 82.8% 82.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 67.9% 44.1%
Holdings 38 53
Top ten, share of the fund 69.5% 24.3%
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.68%
Fee for the differing part 0.60% 0.82%
Total return, 1 year +43.8% +26.7%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −26.6% −17.1%
Net assets, CHPX as of Oct 12, 2026 and THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026 $125m $416m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

19% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CHPX

By weight, 66% of CHPX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

THNQ

By weight, 44% of THNQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 53 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do CHPX and THNQ hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 19% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CHPX or THNQ?
CHPX has 66% of its weight in S&P 500 names and THNQ has 44%, so CHPX differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CHPX or THNQ?
CHPX charges 0.50% a year and THNQ charges 0.68%, so CHPX is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CHPX against THNQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chpx-vs-thnq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.