Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

TCAI vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, TCAI returned +7.5% to THNQ's +26.7%; 10% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about TCAI and THNQ

Net assets: $230m on Aug 31, 2026 for Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF, and $416m on Jul 31, 2026 for ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF.

At a glance
60.4%
TCAI in the S&P 500
44.3%
THNQ in the S&P 500
+7.5%
TCAI total return, 1 year
+26.7%
THNQ total return, 1 year
TCAI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 40% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
40% of its weight is outside the S&P 50060% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.60%40%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 93% · top ten 43% of the fund · 46 holdings as filed for Aug 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 26% in40% of its weight is outside the S&P 50060% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.60%40%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 93% · Nasdaq-100: 26% in

60% of TCAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 40% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.

THNQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 56% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
56% of its weight is outside the S&P 50044% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.44%56%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 83% · top ten 24% of the fund · 53 holdings as filed for Jul 31, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 44% in56% of its weight is outside the S&P 50044% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.44%56%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 83% · Nasdaq-100: 44% in

44% of THNQ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 56% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jul 31, 2026.

Pair scorecard

TCAI costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 19.2 points.

TCAI vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTCAITHNQ
Return
Total return, 1 year+7.5%+26.7%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high39.3%, high on Jun 22, 202617.1%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksAI infrastructure and chipsArtificial intelligence
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.65%0.68%
Net assets, TCAI as of Aug 31, 2026 and THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026$230m$416m
Holdings
Holdings in common10%

Method

Risk and return

Aug 15, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 63 weekly returns
TCAI THNQ
Return
Total return edge TCAI (slight) +54.1% +50.5%
Annualized edge TCAI (slight) +42.9% +40.1%
Price return edge TCAI (slight) +54.0% +50.2%
Risk
Volatility edge THNQ 36.7% 28.9%
Max drawdown edge THNQ −33.9% −16.6%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge THNQ 1.06 1.18
Sortino edge THNQ 1.51 1.93
Calmar edge THNQ 1.27 2.41
Reading

From Aug 2025 to Oct 2026, TCAI returned slightly more: +54.1% to +50.5%. THNQ swung less: 28.9% to 36.7%. THNQ fell less at its worst: −16.6% to −33.9%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: TCAI vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureTCAITHNQEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+54.1%+50.5%TCAI (slight)Price change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+42.9%+40.1%TCAI (slight)Total return as a yearly rate.
Price return+54.0%+50.2%TCAI (slight)Price change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility36.7%28.9%THNQSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation25.7%17.7%THNQLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−33.9%−16.6%THNQDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.061.18THNQReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.511.93THNQReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar1.272.41THNQAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 63 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

10%

By the books each fund has filed, TCAI and THNQ hold 10% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

10% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first TCAI THNQ
Arista Networks Inc 2.49% 2.28%
Credo Technology Group Holding 2.12% 1.90%
Nebius Group NV 2.56% 1.82%
Lumentum Holdings Inc 1.88% 1.76%
Infineon Technologies AG 1.57% 1.66%
NVIDIA Corp 0.74% 2.04%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in TCAI
Dell Technologies Inc 6.37%
Vertiv Holdings Co 5.59%
Micron Technology Inc 5.29%
Sandisk Corp 4.25%
Ciena Corp 4.01%
Seagate Technology Holdings PL 3.83%
Quanta Services Inc 3.64%
nVent Electric PLC 3.42%
Only in THNQ
AMBARELLA, INC. 2.92%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS, INC. 2.60%
DATADOG, INC. 2.52%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 2.43%
CLOUDFLARE, INC. 2.43%
JD.COM, INC. 2.31%
Alibaba Group Holding Limited 2.29%
Samsara Inc (Nevada) 2.28%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: TCAI vs THNQ: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total return
WindowTCAITHNQ
3 months−25.9%−6.4%
6 months−28.8%+6.9%
1 year+7.5%+26.7%
3 years–+140.4%
Since launchNot the same days: TCAI Aug 2025 · THNQ May 2020+40.4%+230.7%

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

TCAI Tortoise AI Infrastructure ETF · Holds 46 stocks in aI infrastructure and chips, 60% of its weight in S&P 500 companies THNQ ROBO Global Artificial Intelligence ETF · Holds 53 stocks in artificial intelligence, 44% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme AI infrastructure and chips Artificial intelligence
In the S&P 500 60.4% 44.3%
Active share vs the S&P 500 93.3% 82.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 25.7% 44.1%
Holdings 46 53
Top ten, share of the fund 42.6% 24.3%
Expense ratio 0.65% 0.68%
Fee for the differing part 0.70% 0.82%
Total return, 1 year +7.5% +26.7%
vs its benchmark not measured not measured
Below its high −39.3% −17.1%
Net assets, TCAI as of Aug 31, 2026 and THNQ as of Jul 31, 2026 $230m $416m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

10% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Client brief:

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

The week's ETF fund flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
TCAI

By weight, 60% of TCAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 93%. The top ten holdings are 43% of the fund across 46 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +7.5% with distributions reinvested. It sits 39.3% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.

THNQ

By weight, 44% of THNQ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 24% of the fund across 53 positions, as filed for Jul 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.7% with distributions reinvested. It sits 17.1% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do TCAI and THNQ hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 10% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, TCAI or THNQ?
TCAI has 60% of its weight in S&P 500 names and THNQ has 44%, so TCAI differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, TCAI or THNQ?
TCAI charges 0.65% a year and THNQ charges 0.68%, so TCAI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, TCAI against THNQ, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/tcai-vs-thnq

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.