Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
CHPX vs FAI: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CHPX returned +43.8% to FAI's +19.9%; 46% of their weight is in the same names.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about CHPX and FAINet assets: $125m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X AI Semiconductor & Quantum ETF, and $245m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust Bloomberg Artificial Intelligence ETF.
66% of CHPX's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 34% is outside the index. Holdings as of Aug 31, 2026.
77% of FAI's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 24% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.
Pair scorecard
CHPX costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 23.9 points; FAI is 2.1 times larger.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | CHPX | FAI |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +43.8% | +19.9% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Below its all-time high | 26.6%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | 14.0%, high on Oct 6, 2026 |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | AI infrastructure and chips | Artificial intelligence |
| Against the S&P 500, 1 year | ahead by 5.1 pts | |
| Its benchmark, total return, 1 year | +14.8% | |
| Against its benchmark, 1 year | ahead by 5.1 pts | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.50% | 0.65% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026 | $125m | $260m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 46% | |
How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed
Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Oct 10, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 55 weekly returnsFrom Oct 2025 to Oct 2026, CHPX returned more: +63.4% to +29.2%. FAI swung less: 29.0% to 39.0%. FAI fell less at its worst: −16.8% to −22.3%.
Full scorecard
9 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | CHPX | FAI | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | +63.4% | +29.2% | CHPX | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | +59.0% | +27.4% | CHPX | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | +63.3% | +29.2% | CHPX | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 39.0% | 29.0% | FAI | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 24.5% | 18.5% | FAI | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −22.3% | −16.8% | FAI | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | 1.29 | 0.85 | CHPX | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | 2.06 | 1.33 | CHPX | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Calmar | 2.65 | 1.63 | CHPX | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 55 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, CHPX and FAI hold 46% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.
half
46% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Window by window
| Total return | vs its benchmark | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | CHPX | FAI | CHPX | FAI |
| 3 months | −13.4% | −5.9% | not measured | −5.8 pts vs VOO |
| 6 months | −7.0% | +3.2% | not measured | −1.8 pts vs VOO |
| 1 year | +43.8% | +19.9% | not measured | +5.1 pts vs VOO |
| Since launchNot the same days: CHPX Oct 2025 · FAI Nov 2024 | +57.2% | +67.8% | not measured | +35.5 pts vs VOO |
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
46% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
CHPX
By weight, 66% of CHPX's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 83%. The top ten holdings are 70% of the fund across 38 positions, as filed for Aug 31, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +43.8% with distributions reinvested. It sits 26.6% below its all-time high of Jun 22, 2026.
FAI
By weight, 76% of FAI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 70%. The top ten holdings are 62% of the fund across 50 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +19.9% with distributions reinvested against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index, so a holder was ahead by 5.1 pts. It sits 14.0% below its all-time high of Oct 6, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Do CHPX and FAI hold the same stocks?
- By their latest filings, 46% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CHPX against FAI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chpx-vs-fai
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). CHPX against FAI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chpx-vs-fai
[CHPX against FAI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/chpx-vs-fai)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.