Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CARZ vs TNXT: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

CARZ and TNXT hold 26% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CARZ and TNXT

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $42m for First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF and $19m for T. Rowe Price Innovation Leaders ETF.

At a glance
50.7%
CARZ in the S&P 500
64.2%
TNXT in the S&P 500
+26.4%
CARZ total return, 1 year
+13.4%
TNXT total return, since launch, Jan 29, 2026
CARZ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 49% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 74% · top ten 44% of the fund · 100 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 46% in49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 74% · Nasdaq-100: 46% in

51% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

TNXT · 6 months to Nov 4, 2026 36% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
36% of its weight is outside the S&P 50064% of TNXT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 36% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.64%36%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 52% · top ten 32% of the fund · 272 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 47% in36% of its weight is outside the S&P 50064% of TNXT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 36% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.64%36%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 52% · Nasdaq-100: 47% in

64% of TNXT's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 36% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

TNXT costs 0.21 points a year less; CARZ is 2.2 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CARZ vs TNXT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCARZTNXT
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.4%not published
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.2%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 11.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.70%0.49%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$42m$19m
Holdings
Holdings in common26%
ETFIQ S&P 500 Difference Score · CARZ scores higher How much of its weight does it not share with the S&P 500?
IQ Themes Score20.6CARZ2.2TNXT

How different its holdings are from the S&P 500, ranked against 114 thematic ETFs with at least half their money in S&P 500 companies. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.4, the lowest in this set 99.6, the highest

Weight not shared with the S&P 500 only; it says nothing about returns, fees or whether the theme pays off. All thematic ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

26%

By the books each fund has filed, CARZ and TNXT hold 26% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

26% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CARZ TNXT
Apple Inc. 4.98% 4.60%
NVIDIA Corporation 4.58% 7.22%
Microsoft Corporation 5.09% 2.67%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 4.11% 2.57%
Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. 3.98% 2.53%
Intel Corporation 2.89% 2.13%
Micron Technology, Inc. 4.22% 1.86%
Tesla, Inc. 5.43% 1.80%
QUALCOMM Incorporated 1.94% 0.69%
Infineon Technologies AG 0.85% 0.59%
Marvell Technology, Inc. 1.67% 0.46%
PACCAR Inc 0.59% 0.41%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CARZ
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (ADR) 4.52%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 4.27%
Texas Instruments Incorporated 3.16%
Toyota Motor Corporation 1.89%
Schneider Electric SE 1.69%
General Motors Company 0.86%
Cummins Inc. 0.76%
NXP Semiconductors N.V. 0.74%
Only in TNXT
AMAZON.COM INC 3.02%
BROADCOM INC 2.75%
ALPHABET INC CL C 2.28%
ELI LILLY & CO 1.99%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 1.47%
VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES 1.45%
TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR-SP ADR 1.22%
MASTERCARD INC - A 1.14%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CARZ vs TNXT: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCARZTNXTCARZTNXT
3 months−11.1%−0.2%−9.8 pts vs ACWInot measured
6 months−14.3%+6.6%−16.9 pts vs ACWInot measured
1 year+26.4%–+11.4 pts vs ACWI–
3 years+94.8%–+17.2 pts vs ACWI–
Since launchNot the same days: CARZ May 2011 · TNXT Jan 2026+302.5%+13.4%−30.9 pts vs ACWInot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CARZ First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF · Holds 100 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 51% of its weight in S&P 500 companies TNXT T. Rowe Price Innovation Leaders ETF · Holds 272 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 64% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 50.7% 64.2%
Active share vs the S&P 500 74.3% 51.6%
In the Nasdaq-100 46.2% 47.1%
Holdings 100 272
Top ten, share of the fund 44.3% 31.8%
Expense ratio 0.70% 0.49%
Fee for the differing part 0.94% 0.95%
Total return, 1 year +26.4% +13.4% (since launch, Jan 29, 2026)
vs its benchmark +11.4 pts vs ACWI not measured
Below its high −23.2% −3.8%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $42m $19m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

26% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

CARZ and TNXT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CARZ

By weight, 51% of CARZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 74%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 100 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 11.4 pts. It sits 23.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

TNXT

By weight, 64% of TNXT's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 52%. The top ten holdings are 32% of the fund across 272 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Since it first traded on Jan 29, 2026 the fund returned +13.4% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do CARZ and TNXT hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 26% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CARZ or TNXT?
CARZ has 51% of its weight in S&P 500 names and TNXT has 64%, so CARZ differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CARZ or TNXT?
CARZ charges 0.70% a year and TNXT charges 0.49%, so TNXT is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CARZ against TNXT, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/carz-vs-tnxt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.