Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

CARZ vs INVN: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, CARZ returned +26.4% to INVN's +33.1%; 1% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about CARZ and INVN

Net assets: $42m on Nov 3, 2026 for First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF, and $9.6m on Jun 30, 2026 for Alger Russell Innovation ETF.

At a glance
50.7%
CARZ in the S&P 500
32.5%
INVN in the S&P 500
+26.4%
CARZ total return, 1 year
+33.1%
INVN total return, 1 year
CARZ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 49% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 74% · top ten 44% of the fund · 100 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 46% in49% of its weight is outside the S&P 50051% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.51%49%in the S&P 500outside the S&P 500active share 74% · Nasdaq-100: 46% in

51% of CARZ's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 49% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 3, 2026.

INVN · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 68% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 23% of the fund · 50 holdings as filed for Jun 30, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 8% in68% of its weight is outside the S&P 50033% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.33%68%inoutside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 8% in

33% of INVN's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 68% is outside the index. Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026.

Pair scorecard

INVN costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.7 points.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

CARZ vs INVN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureCARZINVN
Return
Total return, 1 year+26.4%+33.1%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.2%, high on Jun 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksBroad innovation and megatrendsBroad innovation and megatrends
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearahead by 11.4 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.70%0.55%
Net assets, CARZ as of Nov 3, 2026 and INVN as of Jun 30, 2026$42m$9.6m
Active share vs the S&P 50074%98%
Holdings
Holdings in common1%

Method

What they share

1%

By the books each fund has filed, CARZ and INVN hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 3, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

1% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first CARZ INVN
Skyworks Solutions, Inc. 0.60% 1.89%
Cirrus Logic, Inc. 0.56% 1.85%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in CARZ
Tesla, Inc. 5.43%
Microsoft Corporation 5.09%
Apple Inc. 4.98%
NVIDIA Corporation 4.58%
Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company Limited (ADR) 4.52%
Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. 4.27%
Micron Technology, Inc. 4.22%
Alphabet Inc. (Class A) 4.11%
Only in INVN
ROBLOX CORP 2.57%
ZEBRA TECHNOLOGIES CORP 2.38%
EXPEDIA GROUP INC 2.29%
MAPLEBEAR INC 2.25%
BLOCK INC 2.24%
ZSCALER INC 2.22%
BILL HOLDINGS INC 2.19%
BIOGEN INC 2.18%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: CARZ vs INVN: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowCARZINVNCARZINVN
3 months−11.1%+9.6%−9.8 pts vs ACWInot measured
6 months−14.3%+33.7%−16.9 pts vs ACWInot measured
1 year+26.4%+33.1%+11.4 pts vs ACWInot measured
3 years+94.8%–+17.2 pts vs ACWI–
Since launchNot the same days: CARZ May 2011 · INVN Jan 2025+302.5%+37.1%−30.9 pts vs ACWInot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

CARZ First Trust S-Network Future Vehicles & Technology ETF · Holds 100 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 51% of its weight in S&P 500 companies INVN Alger Russell Innovation ETF · Holds 50 stocks in broad innovation and megatrends, 32% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Broad innovation and megatrends Broad innovation and megatrends
In the S&P 500 50.7% 32.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 74.3% 98.5%
In the Nasdaq-100 46.2% 7.6%
Holdings 100 50
Top ten, share of the fund 44.3% 22.6%
Expense ratio 0.70% 0.55%
Fee for the differing part 0.94% 0.56%
Total return, 1 year +26.4% +33.1%
vs its benchmark +11.4 pts vs ACWI not measured
Below its high −23.2% −0.9%
Net assets, CARZ as of Nov 3, 2026 and INVN as of Jun 30, 2026 $42m $9.6m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

1% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

CARZ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
CARZ

By weight, 51% of CARZ's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 74%. The top ten holdings are 44% of the fund across 100 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +26.4% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Index, so a holder was ahead by 11.4 pts. It sits 23.2% below its all-time high of Jun 2, 2026.

INVN

By weight, 32% of INVN's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 23% of the fund across 50 positions, as filed for Jun 30, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned +33.1% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Do CARZ and INVN hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 1% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, CARZ or INVN?
CARZ has 51% of its weight in S&P 500 names and INVN has 32%, so INVN differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, CARZ or INVN?
CARZ charges 0.70% a year and INVN charges 0.55%, so INVN is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, CARZ against INVN, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/carz-vs-invn

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.