Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Thematic ETFs

AMMO vs NATO: Holdings Overlap & Returns

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

AMMO and NATO hold 24% of their weight in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about AMMO and NATO

Net assets on Nov 4, 2026: $2.4m for VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF and $88m for Themes Transatlantic Defense ETF.

At a glance
17.4%
AMMO in the S&P 500
54.5%
NATO in the S&P 500
−10.6%
AMMO total return, since launch, Jul 16, 2026
−1.8%
NATO total return, 1 year
AMMO · 3 months to Nov 4, 2026 83% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%in the S&P 500of its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · top ten 34% of the fund · 53 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 5% in83% of its weight is outside the S&P 50017% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.17%83%inof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 99% · Nasdaq-100: 5% in

17% of AMMO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 83% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

NATO · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 46% of its weight is outside the S&P 500
46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50055% of NATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.55%46%of its weight in S&P 500 companiesof its weight outside the S&P 500active share 98% · top ten 61% of the fund · 83 holdings as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026 · Nasdaq-100: 6% in46% of its weight is outside the S&P 50055% of NATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.55%46%in the S&P 500outsideactive share 98% · Nasdaq-100: 6% in

55% of NATO's weight is in S&P 500 companies and 46% is outside the index. Holdings as of Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

NATO costs 0.40 points a year less; NATO is far larger, $88m against $2.4m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

AMMO vs NATO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
MeasureAMMONATO
Return
Total return, 1 yearnot published−1.8%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high23.7%, high on Aug 14, 202616.1%, high on Mar 2, 2026
Against its benchmark
What it tracksDefenseDefense
Its benchmark, total return, 1 year+15.0%
Against its benchmark, 1 yearbehind by 16.8 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.75%0.35%
Net assets$2.4m$88m
Holdings
Holdings in common24%

Method

What they share

24%

By the books each fund has filed, AMMO and NATO hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

24% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first AMMO NATO
TransDigm Group Inc 2.76% 3.45%
Rheinmetall AG 4.09% 2.75%
L3Harris Technologies Inc 2.94% 2.52%
RTX Corp 1.59% 8.53%
Rolls-Royce Holdings PLC 1.52% 7.09%
Teledyne Technologies Inc 2.29% 1.51%
Rocket Lab Corp 1.47% 1.61%
LEONARDO-FINMECCANICA SPA 2.00% 1.20%
Saab AB 2.39% 1.06%
MTU Aero Engines AG 1.05% 1.09%
Safran SA 1.04% 5.75%
Curtiss-Wright Corp 1.64% 0.87%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in AMMO
Mildef Group AB 4.50%
Kitron ASA 3.66%
Palantir Technologies Inc 3.42%
LIG Defense&Aerospace Co Ltd 3.12%
Elbit Systems Ltd 2.66%
MP Materials Corp 2.59%
Woodward Inc 2.37%
Theon International PLC 2.36%
Only in NATO
GE AEROSPACE 8.40%
Boeing Co 6.81%
AIRBUS GROUP SE 6.66%
Lockheed Martin Corp 5.19%
General Dynamics Corp 4.36%
BAE Systems PLC 4.19%
Northrop Grumman Corp 3.90%
Honeywell Aerospace Inc 2.60%
Check overlap with more funds →

Window by window

Window by window: AMMO vs NATO: Holdings Overlap & Returns
Total returnvs its benchmark
WindowAMMONATOAMMONATO
3 months−19.6%−14.7%not measured−13.4 pts vs ACWI
6 months–−6.9%–−9.5 pts vs ACWI
1 year–−1.8%–−16.8 pts vs ACWI
Since launchNot the same days: AMMO Jul 2026 · NATO Oct 2024−10.6%+47.0%not measured+10.9 pts vs ACWI

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

AMMO VistaShares Defense Supercycle ETF · Holds 53 stocks in defense, 17% of its weight in S&P 500 companies NATO Themes Transatlantic Defense ETF · Holds 83 stocks in defense, 54% of its weight in S&P 500 companies
Theme Defense Defense
In the S&P 500 17.4% 54.5%
Active share vs the S&P 500 98.6% 97.7%
In the Nasdaq-100 4.9% 5.9%
Holdings 53 83
Top ten, share of the fund 33.8% 61.2%
Expense ratio 0.75% 0.35%
Fee for the differing part 0.76% 0.36%
Total return, 1 year −10.6% (since launch, Jul 16, 2026) −1.8%
vs its benchmark not measured −16.8 pts vs ACWI
Below its high −23.7% −16.1%
Net assets $2.4m $88m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

24% of the two portfolios are the same securities at the same weight.

Alert

AMMO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
AMMO

By weight, 17% of AMMO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 99%. The top ten holdings are 34% of the fund across 53 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Since it first traded on Jul 16, 2026 the fund returned −10.6% with distributions reinvested. It sits 23.7% below its all-time high of Aug 14, 2026.

NATO

By weight, 54% of NATO's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 61% of the fund across 83 positions, as published by its issuer for Nov 4, 2026. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 the fund returned −1.8% with distributions reinvested against +15.0% for its benchmark, the MSCI ACWI Net Total Return Index, so a holder was behind by 16.8 pts. It sits 16.1% below its all-time high of Mar 2, 2026.

Questions people ask

Do AMMO and NATO hold the same stocks?
By their latest filings, 24% of their books are the same securities at the same weight. Overlap is the sum of the smaller weight of every security they share.
Which is more different from the S&P 500, AMMO or NATO?
AMMO has 17% of its weight in S&P 500 names and NATO has 54%, so AMMO differs more from the index.
Which is cheaper, AMMO or NATO?
AMMO charges 0.75% a year and NATO charges 0.35%, so NATO is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, AMMO against NATO, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/themes/ammo-vs-nato

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.