Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
XLCI vs XLUI: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XLUI paid 14.1% of its price in cash against XLCI’s 11.1%, and returned more with it reinvested.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about XLCI and XLUINet assets on Nov 3, 2026: $3.4m for State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF and $69m for State Street Utilities Select Sector SPDR Premium Income ETF.
6.5 pts ahead of XLC
XLCI over 1 year: paid 11.1%, price −10.0%, total +0.7%, XLC −5.8%, +6.5 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XLC
−5.8%
XLCI
+0.7%
6.5 pts ahead of XLC
Total return, distributions reinvested
6.5 pts ahead of XLC
XLCI over 1 year: paid 11.1%, price −10.0%, total +0.7%, XLC −5.8%, +6.5 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XLC
−5.8%
XLCI
+0.7%
6.5 pts ahead of XLC
11.1% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. XLCI over 1 year: paid 11.1%, price −10.0%, total +0.7%, XLC −5.8%, +6.5 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.4.6 pts ahead of XLU
XLUI over 1 year: paid 14.1%, price −8.9%, total +5.6%, XLU +1.0%, +4.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XLU
+1.0%
XLUI
+5.6%
14.1% of it arrived as cash
4.6 pts ahead of XLU
Total return, distributions reinvested
4.6 pts ahead of XLU
XLUI over 1 year: paid 14.1%, price −8.9%, total +5.6%, XLU +1.0%, +4.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XLU
+1.0%
XLUI
+5.6%
4.6 pts ahead of XLU
14.1% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. XLUI over 1 year: paid 14.1%, price −8.9%, total +5.6%, XLU +1.0%, +4.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.
Data to Nov 4, 2026.Pair scorecard
Both cost 0.35% a year; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; XLUI is far larger, $69m against $3.4m.
Points (pts) are percentage points.
| Measure | XLCI | XLUI |
|---|---|---|
| Paid and earned | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +0.7% | +5.6% |
| Price change, 1 year | fell 10.0% | fell 8.9% |
| Return of capital, issuer estimate | 100% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment | |
| Against its benchmark | ||
| Benchmark | Communication services, measured through XLC | Utilities sector, measured through XLU |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.35% | 0.35% |
| Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 | $3.4m | $69m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed
One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →
Risk and return
Aug 8, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026 · 64 weekly returnsEach against its own benchmark: XLCI against XLC, Aug 8, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026; XLUI against XLU, Aug 8, 2025 to Oct 30, 2026.
From Aug 2025 to Oct 2026, XLUI returned more: +6.5% to −2.8%. XLUI swung slightly less: 12.1% to 13.2%. XLCI fell slightly less at its worst: −10.8% to −11.9%.
Full scorecard
19 measures, with how each is measured Open ↓
| Measure | XLCI | XLUI | Edge | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return | ||||
| Total return | −2.8% | +6.5% | XLUI | Price change plus distributions, reinvested. |
| Annualized | −2.3% | +5.3% | XLUI | Total return as a yearly rate. |
| Price return | −15.0% | −10.2% | XLUI | Price change alone, distributions left out. |
| Risk | ||||
| Volatility | 13.2% | 12.1% | XLUI (slight) | Spread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier. |
| Downside deviation | 10.2% | 8.8% | XLUI | Like volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate. |
| Max drawdown | −10.8% | −11.9% | XLCI (slight) | Deepest fall from a high to the low after it. |
| Upside capture | 71.9% | 66.5% | Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose. | |
| Downside capture | 84.5% | 79.2% | Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better. | |
| Beta | 0.79 | 0.71 | Not an edge | How far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves. |
| R squared | 0.94 | 0.92 | Not an edge | Share of its weekly moves its benchmark explains. |
| Risk-adjusted | ||||
| Sharpe | −0.40 | 0.17 | XLUI | Return above Treasury bills per unit of volatility. |
| Sortino | −0.52 | 0.23 | XLUI | Return above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation. |
| Treynor | −0.067 | 0.029 | Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta. | |
| Calmar | −0.21 | 0.44 | XLUI | Annualized return divided by the max drawdown. |
| Against the benchmark | ||||
| Benchmark | XLC | XLU | The ETF each fund is measured against. | |
| Alpha | +0.5% a year | +1.3% a year | Not significant | Yearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts. |
| Alpha t-stat | 0.17 | 0.43 | Not an edge | How sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance. |
| Alpha range | −5.3% to +6.3% | −4.9% to +7.6% | Includes zero | The 95% range for the yearly alpha. |
| Information ratio | 0.43 | 0.18 | Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error. | |
| Tracking error | 4.7% | 6.0% | Not an edge | How far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized. |
Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 64 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.
What they share
By the books each fund has filed, XLCI and XLUI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Nov 3, 2026.
half
0% in common
Only in one fund ↓
Side by side
As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.
Window by window
| Total return | Cash paid | Against the benchmark | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Window | XLCI | XLUI | XLCI | XLUI | XLCI | XLUI |
| 3 months | −2.9% | +1.2% | 2.7% | 3.9% | +2.1 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 6 months | −6.0% | −0.9% | 5.4% | 6.8% | +4.0 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 1 year | +0.7% | +5.6% | 11.1% | 14.1% | +6.6 pts | +4.6 pts |
| Since launchXLCI Jul 2025 · XLUI Jul 2025 | +3.2% | +8.1% | 14.3% | 17.5% | +3.0 pts | +2.1 pts |
Client brief:
The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.
XLCI
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XLCI paid 11.1% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 10.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +0.7%. Communication services (XLC) returned −5.8% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 6.5 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 13.7%, paid monthly. State Street estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.
XLUI
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, XLUI paid 14.1% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 8.9%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.6%. Utilities sector (XLU) returned +1.0% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 4.6 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 14.9%, paid monthly.
Questions people ask
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, XLCI against XLUI, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/xlci-vs-xlui
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). XLCI against XLUI. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/income/xlci-vs-xlui
[XLCI against XLUI (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/income/xlci-vs-xlui)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.