Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

QRMI vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its price in cash against QRMI’s 11.6%, and returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QRMI and YMAG

Net assets: $15m on Oct 12, 2026 for Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF, and $268m on Nov 3, 2026 for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.

At a glance
11.6%
QRMI cash paid, 1 year
33.4%
YMAG cash paid, 1 year
+3.7%
QRMI total return, 1 year
+5.8%
YMAG total return, 1 year
QRMI · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 8.6 pts behind QQQ
QRMI
+3.7%
QQQ
+12.3%

8.6 pts behind QQQ

QRMI over 1 year: paid 11.6%, price −8.1%, total +3.7%, QQQ +12.3%, −8.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

QQQ

+12.3%

QRMI

+3.7%

11.6% as cash

8.6 pts behind QQQ

Total return, distributions reinvested

8.6 pts behind QQQ

QRMI over 1 year: paid 11.6%, price −8.1%, total +3.7%, QQQ +12.3%, −8.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

QQQ

+12.3%

QRMI

+3.7%

8.6 pts behind QQQ

11.6% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. QRMI over 1 year: paid 11.6%, price −8.1%, total +3.7%, QQQ +12.3%, −8.6 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YMAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG
+5.8%
Own
+4.6%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% of it arrived as cash

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

QRMI costs 0.74 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.1 points; YMAG is 19.8 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

QRMI vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureQRMIYMAG
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+3.7%+5.8%
Price change, 1 yearfell 8.1%fell 29.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate100% of the Sep 24, 2026 payment11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
BenchmarkNasdaq-100, measured through QQQits own holdings
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.60%1.34%
Net assets, as of Oct 12, 2026$15m$297m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
ETFIQ Distribution Coverage Score · QRMI scores higher How much of what it paid out did its total return cover?
IQ Income Score27.2QRMI23.1YMAG

How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, QRMI and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QRMI YMAG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QRMI
NVIDIA CORPORATION 8.14%
APPLE INC. 7.60%
MICROSOFT CORPORATION 5.78%
AMAZON.COM, INC. 4.90%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY, INC. 4.29%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES, INC. 3.60%
ALPHABET INC. 3.48%
ALPHABET INC. 3.26%
Only in YMAG
YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF 15.10%
YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF 15.04%
YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF 14.92%
YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF 14.83%
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF 13.66%
YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF 13.26%
YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF 12.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

QRMI Global X NASDAQ 100 Risk Managed Income ETF · Option income on QQQ, paying monthly YMAG YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly
Strategy option income synthetic covered call
Benchmark Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026)
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 12.2% 31.4%
Expense ratio 0.60% 1.34%
Cash paid, 1 year 11.6% 33.4%
Price change, 1 year −8.1% −29.4%
Total return, 1 year +3.7% +5.8%
Benchmark return, 1 year +12.3% +4.6%
Ahead or behind −8.6 pts +1.2 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate 100% 11%
Age 5.2 years 2.8 years
Net assets, QRMI as of Oct 12, 2026 and YMAG as of Nov 3, 2026 $15m $268m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: QRMI vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowQRMIYMAGQRMIYMAGQRMIYMAG
3 months−0.1%+3.3%3.0%9.1%+3.4 pts+0.3 pts
6 months+1.0%+1.9%5.9%18.1%+1.3 pts−0.2 pts
1 year+3.7%+5.8%11.6%33.4%−8.6 pts+1.2 pts
3 years+25.7%–35.0%–−65.7 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: QRMI Aug 2021 · YMAG Jan 2024+8.5%+70.3%42.0%91.7%−83.2 ptsnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

YMAG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QRMI

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QRMI paid 11.6% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 8.1%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +3.7%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +12.3% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 8.6 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 12.2%, paid monthly. Global X estimates that 100% of the distribution paid Sep 24, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

YMAG

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice).

Questions people ask

Which paid more, QRMI or YMAG?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, QRMI paid 11.6% of its starting price in cash and YMAG paid 33.4%, so YMAG paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, QRMI or YMAG?
With every distribution reinvested, QRMI returned +3.7% and YMAG +5.8% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, QRMI or YMAG?
QRMI charges 0.60% a year and YMAG charges 1.34%, so QRMI is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QRMI against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/qrmi-vs-ymag

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.