Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Income ETFs

GPIQ vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its price in cash against GPIQ’s 10.9%, though GPIQ returned more with it reinvested.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about GPIQ and YMAG

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $6.4bn for Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF and $268m for YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs.

At a glance
10.9%
GPIQ cash paid, 1 year
33.4%
YMAG cash paid, 1 year
+13.0%
GPIQ total return, 1 year
+5.8%
YMAG total return, 1 year
GPIQ · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 0.7 pts ahead of QQQ
GPIQ
+13.0%
QQQ
+12.3%

0.7 pts ahead of QQQ

GPIQ over 1 year: paid 10.9%, price +1.7%, total +13.0%, QQQ +12.3%, +0.7 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

QQQ

+12.3%

GPIQ

+13.0%

10.9% of it arrived as cash

0.7 pts ahead of QQQ

Total return, distributions reinvested

0.7 pts ahead of QQQ

GPIQ over 1 year: paid 10.9%, price +1.7%, total +13.0%, QQQ +12.3%, +0.7 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

QQQ

+12.3%

GPIQ

+13.0%

10.9% as cash

0.7 pts ahead of QQQ

10.9% of it arrived as cash. Total return, distributions reinvested. GPIQ over 1 year: paid 10.9%, price +1.7%, total +13.0%, QQQ +12.3%, +0.7 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
YMAG · 1 year to Nov 4, 2026 1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings
YMAG
+5.8%
Own
+4.6%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

33.4% of it arrived as cash

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

Total return, distributions reinvested

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

its own holdings

+4.6%

YMAG

+5.8%

1.2 pts ahead of its own holdings

33.4% of it arrived as cash. Both charts share one scale, with zero at the line. YMAG over 1 year: paid 33.4%, price −29.4%, total +5.8%, its own holdings +4.6%, +1.2 pts. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

GPIQ costs 1.05 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.2 points; GPIQ is far larger, $6.4bn against $268m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

GPIQ vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
MeasureGPIQYMAG
Paid and earned
Total return, 1 year+13.0%+5.8%
Price change, 1 yearrose 1.7%fell 29.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate11% of the Nov 5, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
BenchmarkNasdaq-100, measured through QQQits own holdings
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.29%1.34%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$6.4bn$268m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
ETFIQ Distribution Coverage Score · GPIQ scores higher How much of what it paid out did its total return cover?
IQ Income Score69.8GPIQ23.1YMAG

How much of its payouts the fund's total return covered, ranked against 167 income ETFs not writing on a single company. 100 is best. How it is computed

0.3, the lowest in this set 99.7, the highest

One year only, and a ratio of two published numbers: it says nothing about where a distribution came from. All income ETFs ranked by it →

Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, GPIQ and YMAG hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Nov 4, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first GPIQ YMAG
Only in one fund ↓
Only in GPIQ
NVIDIA CORP 7.47%
APPLE INC 6.59%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 5.62%
AMAZON.COM INC 4.20%
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES INC 4.10%
MICROSOFT CORP 3.95%
ALPHABET INC 3.54%
TESLA INC 3.17%
Only in YMAG
YieldMax MSFT Option Income Strategy ETF 15.10%
YieldMax AAPL Option Income Strategy ETF 15.04%
YieldMax Amzn Option Income ETF 14.92%
YieldMax Tsla Option Income ETF 14.83%
YieldMax NVDA Option Income Strategy ETF 13.66%
YieldMax Meta Option Income Strategy ETF 13.26%
YieldMax GOOGL Option Income Strategy ETF 12.23%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

GPIQ Goldman Sachs Nasdaq-100 Premium Income ETF · Covered call on QQQ, paying monthly YMAG YieldMax Magnificent 7 Fund of Option Income ETFs · Synthetic covered call on its own holdings, paying weekly
Strategy covered call synthetic covered call
Benchmark Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026)
Pays monthly weekly
Payout rate, annualized 10.5% 31.4%
Expense ratio 0.29% 1.34%
Cash paid, 1 year 10.9% 33.4%
Price change, 1 year +1.7% −29.4%
Total return, 1 year +13.0% +5.8%
Benchmark return, 1 year +12.3% +4.6%
Ahead or behind +0.7 pts +1.2 pts
Return of capital, latest estimate not published 11%
Age 3.0 years 2.8 years
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $6.4bn $268m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price. Payout rate: the latest payment, annualized, over today’s price.

Window by window

Window by window: GPIQ vs YMAG: Dividend Yield & Total Return
Total returnCash paidAgainst the benchmark
WindowGPIQYMAGGPIQYMAGGPIQYMAG
3 months−2.6%+3.3%2.6%9.1%+0.8 pts+0.3 pts
6 months+0.5%+1.9%5.3%18.1%+0.9 pts−0.2 pts
1 year+13.0%+5.8%10.9%33.4%+0.7 pts+1.2 pts
3 years+80.0%–38.3%–−11.4 pts–
Since launchNot the same days: GPIQ Oct 2023 · YMAG Jan 2024+91.4%+70.3%40.7%91.7%−13.4 ptsnot measured

– means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Alert

YMAG flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
GPIQ

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GPIQ paid 10.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 1.7%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +13.0%. Nasdaq-100 (QQQ) returned +12.3% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 0.7 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 10.5%, paid monthly.

YMAG

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, YMAG paid 33.4% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price fell 29.4%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +5.8%. YMAG's own holdings, without the options (from its filed holdings, rebalanced at each filing; latest Nov 2, 2026) returned +4.6% over the same days, so a holder was ahead by 1.2 pts. At its price on Nov 4, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 31.4%, paid weekly. YieldMax estimates that 11% of the distribution paid Nov 5, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

Questions people ask

Which paid more, GPIQ or YMAG?
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, GPIQ paid 10.9% of its starting price in cash and YMAG paid 33.4%, so YMAG paid more. Cash paid is not the same as money made: the price change matters too.
Which returned more once distributions are counted, GPIQ or YMAG?
With every distribution reinvested, GPIQ returned +13.0% and YMAG +5.8% over the year to Nov 4, 2026.
Which is cheaper, GPIQ or YMAG?
GPIQ charges 0.29% a year and YMAG charges 1.34%, so GPIQ is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

It is a place in a set, not a rating or a recommendation.

Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, GPIQ against YMAG, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/income/gpiq-vs-ymag

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.