Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsOpen in the appCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Buffer ETFs

PMAP vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

As of Nov 4, 2026 XMAR can fall 8.7% before its buffer engages and PMAP 4.4%, and XMAR resets 12 days sooner.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about PMAP and XMAR

Net assets: $5.0m on Nov 4, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - April, and $160m on Nov 3, 2026 for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March.

At a glance
4.4%
PMAP can fall this far before its buffer
8.7%
XMAR can fall this far before its buffer
2.5%
PMAP can still gain
2.6%
XMAR can still gain
PMAP At its cap
At its capPMAP: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.1%; buffer Floor; cap +7.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneath+7.1%full floor0% period start+7.1% capTODAY · SPY +17.9%At its capPMAP: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.1%; buffer Floor; cap +7.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.full floor beneathfull floor0% start+7.1% cap+7.1% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +17.9%

PMAP: reference +17.9% since period start, fund +4.1%; buffer Floor; cap +7.1%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Data to Nov 4, 2026.
XMAR At its cap
At its capXMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts of buffer+12.2% gained−15.0% floor0% period start+12.2% capTODAY · SPY +18.2%At its capXMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.15 pts−15.0% floor0% start+12.2% cap+12.2% gain capturedTODAY · SPY +18.2%

XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

XMAR: reference +18.2% since period start, fund +8.6%; buffer 0 to −15; cap +12.2%; At its cap. Data to Nov 4, 2026.

Pair scorecard

PMAP costs 0.35 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.9 points; XMAR is far larger, $160m against $5.0m.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

PMAP vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
MeasurePMAPXMAR
Return
Total return, 1 year+6.4%+11.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer15.2%15.4%
Benchmark
What it tracksSPYSPY
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.50%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$5.0m$160m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published

Method

Window by window

Window by window: PMAP vs XMAR: Cap, Buffer & Days Left
Total returnGap to the reference's price return
WindowPMAPXMARPMAPXMAR
3 months+1.1%+1.5%+1.5 pts+1.9 pts
6 months+2.3%+3.8%−2.2 pts−0.7 pts
1 year+6.4%+11.3%−7.2 pts−2.3 pts
3 years–+36.9%–−39.5 pts
Since launchNot the same days: PMAP Apr 2025 · XMAR Mar 2023+10.9%+47.1%−25.8 pts−47.6 pts

Each fund's gap is to its reference's price return, dividends left out: the basis the outcome period uses. – means no data for this window. Open this comparison in the app →

Side by side

PMAP PGIM S&P 500 Max Buffer ETF - April · Absorbs the whole loss on SPY and caps the gain at 7.1%, over a period ending Mar 31, 2027 XMAR FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - March · Absorbs the first 15% of loss on SPY and caps the gain at 12.2%, over a period ending Mar 19, 2027
Reference index SPY SPY
Buffer 100% 15%
Outcome period Apr 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2027 Mar 23, 2026 to Mar 19, 2027
Days left 147 135
Starting cap +7.1% +12.2%
Can still gain 2.5% 2.6%
Fall before buffer 4.4% 8.7%
Protection left, index points 100.0% of 100.0% 15.0% of 15.0%
Index return this period +17.9% +18.2%
Fund return this period +4.1% +8.6%
State today At cap At cap
Expense ratio 0.50% 0.85%
Net assets, PMAP as of Nov 4, 2026 and XMAR as of Nov 3, 2026 $5.0m $160m

As of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

These are two different products. PMAP is a floor fund, which caps how far a holder can fall. XMAR is a buffer fund, which absorbs the first part of a fall and leaves everything below it with the holder.

Both are already at their cap, so neither gains from more rise in the index before the period ends.

Where each one stands today

XMAR resets first, on Mar 19, 2027, 135 days from now; PMAP runs to Mar 31, 2027, 147 days. PMAP can still gain 2.5% before its cap, XMAR 2.6%. A fall from here reaches PMAP’s buffer after 4.4% and XMAR’s after 8.7%. Both track SPY, so what separates them is where each is in its own period.

Alert

PMAP and XMAR flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
PMAP

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.1% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.5% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 4.4% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.2% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 100.0% of the 100.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 147 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

XMAR

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.2% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 2.6% as the period runs out. The fund's price can fall 8.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 135 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Mar 19, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Which has more room to gain, PMAP or XMAR?
From their prices on Nov 4, 2026, PMAP can gain about 2.5% before its cap and XMAR about 2.6%, so XMAR has more room left this period.
Which resets first, PMAP or XMAR?
PMAP ends its outcome period on Mar 31, 2027 and XMAR on Mar 19, 2027. A new cap is set the day after each.
Which is cheaper, PMAP or XMAR?
PMAP charges 0.50% a year and XMAR charges 0.85%, so PMAP is cheaper. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Where to next
Sources and dates

Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.

How this is computed

ETFIQ calculates every number from each issuer’s published outcome-period terms. Buffer ETFs hold options on an index, not shares, so there is no holdings overlap to report.

Every number is an ETFIQ calculation with distributions reinvested.

Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, PMAP against XMAR, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/buffer/pmap-vs-xmar

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.