Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

XLC vs XOP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, XLC returned −10.4% to XOP's +62.5%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about XLC and XOP

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $22.1bn for State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF and $4.6bn for State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF.

At a glance
−10.4%
XLC total return, 1 year
+62.5%
XOP total return, 1 year
0.08%
XLC expense ratio
0.35%
XOP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLC costs 0.27 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 72.9 points; XLC is 4.8 times larger.

XLC vs XOP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureXLCXOP
Return
Total return, 1 year−10.4%+62.5%
Drawdown
Below its high13.3%, high on Jan 30, 202624.8%, high on Jun 23, 2014
Benchmark
What it tracksCommunication Services Select Sector IndexS&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.08%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$22.1bn$4.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund75.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, XLC and XOP hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first XLC XOP
Only in one fund ↓
Only in XLC
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 21.45%
ALPHABET INC CL A 12.27%
ALPHABET INC CL C 9.82%
WALT DISNEY CO 5.33%
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWRE 4.80%
COMCAST CORP CLASS A 4.48%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 4.45%
APPLOVIN CORP CLASS A 4.34%
Only in XOP
RANGE RESOURCES CORP 3.48%
APA CORP 2.92%
MURPHY OIL CORP 2.89%
OVINTIV INC 2.85%
EOG RESOURCES INC 2.82%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.82%
MARATHON PETROLEUM CORP 2.81%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 2.79%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

XLC State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF XOP State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Communication services Tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Total return, 1 year −10.4% +62.5%
Expense ratio 0.08% 0.35%
Holdings 23 52
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $22.1bn $4.6bn

XLC and XOP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XLC and XOP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
XLC

XLC tracks an index of Communication services. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −10.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 75.3%. It sat 13.3% below its high of Jan 30, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XOP

XOP tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +62.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. It sat 24.8% below its high of Jun 23, 2014 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, XLC or XOP?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, XLC returned −10.4% and XOP +62.5%.
Which is cheaper, XLC or XOP?
XLC is cheaper, by 0.27 percentage points a year. That is about $27 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, XLC against XOP, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/xlc-vs-xop

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.