Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VTIP vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VTIP returned +2.2% to XBI's +41.2%, and VTIP charges 0.03% to XBI's 0.35%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VTIP and XBI

Net assets: $20.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund ETF Shares, and $10.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF.

At a glance
+2.2%
VTIP total return, 1 year
+41.2%
XBI total return, 1 year
0.03%
VTIP expense ratio
0.35%
XBI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VTIP costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 39.0 points; VTIP is 2.0 times larger.

VTIP vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVTIPXBI
Return
Total return, 1 year+2.2%+41.2%
Drawdown
Below its all-time high8.9%, high on Feb 8, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury Inflation-Protected Securities (TIPS) 0-5 Years IndexBiotech
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.35%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$20.9bn$10.4bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund18%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VTIP and XBI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VTIP XBI
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VTIP
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.30%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.22%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.22%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 5.14%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.97%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.96%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.87%
United States Treasury Inflation Indexed Bonds 4.83%
Only in XBI
MODERNA INC 2.24%
TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP 1.86%
NATERA INC 1.82%
BIOGEN INC 1.75%
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC 1.75%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP 1.71%
AMGEN INC 1.68%
ABBVIE INC 1.67%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VTIP Vanguard Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Index Fund ETF Shares XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Thematic ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities Biotech
Total return, 1 year +2.2% +41.2%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.35%
Holdings 26 165
Net assets, VTIP as of Sep 30, 2026 and XBI as of Oct 27, 2026 $20.9bn $10.3bn

VTIP and XBI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XBI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VTIP

VTIP tracks an index of Short-Term Inflation-Protected Securities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

XBI

By weight, 13% of XBI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 18% of the fund across 165 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +41.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.9% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.

Questions people ask

Are VTIP and XBI in the same category?
VTIP is a bond ETF and XBI is a thematic ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VTIP or XBI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VTIP returned +2.2% and XBI +41.2%.
Which is cheaper, VTIP or XBI?
VTIP is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VTIP against XBI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vtip-vs-xbi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.