Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VOE vs XOP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VOE returned +22.8% to XOP's +62.5%; 8% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VOE and XOP

Net assets: $22.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF, and $4.6bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF.

At a glance
+22.8%
VOE total return, 1 year
+62.5%
XOP total return, 1 year
0.05%
VOE expense ratio
0.35%
XOP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VOE costs 0.30 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 39.7 points; VOE is 6.3 times larger.

VOE vs XOP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVOEXOP
Return
Total return, 1 year+22.8%+62.5%
Drawdown
Below its high24.8%, high on Jun 23, 2014
Benchmark
What it tracksMorningstar US Mid Cap Value IndexS&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production Select Industry Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.05%0.35%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$22.8bn$3.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common8%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund14.0%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

8%

By the books each fund has filed, VOE and XOP hold 8% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

8% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VOE XOP
Valero Energy Corp 1.90% 2.56%
Marathon Petroleum Corp 1.89% 2.81%
Phillips 66 1.73% 2.65%
Devon Energy Corp 0.86% 2.69%
Occidental Petroleum Corp 0.70% 2.63%
Diamondback Energy Inc 0.66% 2.60%
EQT Corp 0.26% 2.65%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VOE
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Co 1.37%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 1.25%
SLB Ltd 1.23%
Target Corp 1.21%
Cummins Inc 1.21%
General Motors Co 1.15%
Digital Realty Trust Inc 1.10%
American Electric Power Co Inc 1.10%
Only in XOP
RANGE RESOURCES CORP 3.48%
APA CORP 2.92%
MURPHY OIL CORP 2.89%
OVINTIV INC 2.85%
EOG RESOURCES INC 2.82%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.82%
CONOCOPHILLIPS 2.79%
PERMIAN RESOURCES CORP CL A 2.78%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VOE Vanguard Morningstar Mid-Cap Value ETF XOP State Street SPDR S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Mid-Cap Value Tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production
Total return, 1 year +22.8% +62.5%
Expense ratio 0.05% 0.35%
Holdings 169 52
Net assets, VOE as of Sep 30, 2026 and XOP as of Oct 27, 2026 $22.8bn $4.6bn

VOE and XOP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XOP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VOE

VOE tracks an index of Mid-Cap Value. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +22.8% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.05% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 169 positions, with the top ten at 14.0%.

XOP

XOP tracks the S&P Oil & Gas Exploration & Production. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +62.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. It sat 24.8% below its high of Jun 23, 2014 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VOE or XOP?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOE returned +22.8% and XOP +62.5%.
Which is cheaper, VOE or XOP?
VOE is cheaper, by 0.30 percentage points a year. That is about $30 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VOE against XOP, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voe-vs-xop

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.