Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VCSH vs XRT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VCSH returned +1.3% to XRT's +2.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VCSH and XRT

Net assets: $43.9bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF, and $362m on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF.

At a glance
+1.3%
VCSH total return, 1 year
+2.4%
XRT total return, 1 year
0.03%
VCSH expense ratio
0.35%
XRT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VCSH costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; VCSH is far larger, $43.9bn against $435m.

VCSH vs XRT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVCSHXRT
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.3%+2.4%
Drawdown
Below its high9.9%, high on Nov 16, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Corporate Bond IndexS&P Retail Select Industry Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.35%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$43.9bn$435m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund16.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VCSH and XRT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VCSH XRT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VCSH
MKTLIQ 0.68%
Bank of America Corp 0.23%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.22%
CVS Health Corp 0.20%
AbbVie Inc 0.20%
Amazon.com Inc 0.19%
Boeing Co 0.19%
T-Mobile USA Inc 0.19%
Only in XRT
KOHLS CORP 1.85%
MAPLEBEAR INC 1.76%
BATH + BODY WORKS INC 1.69%
ETSY INC 1.68%
VICTORIA S SECRET + CO 1.66%
BJ S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS 1.62%
GAMESTOP CORP CLASS A 1.60%
OLLIE S BARGAIN OUTLET HOLDI 1.60%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VCSH Vanguard Short-Term Corporate Bond ETF XRT State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Short-Term Corporate Bond Tracks the S&P Retail
Total return, 1 year +1.3% +2.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +1.3% (SCHJ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SCHJ not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.35%
Holdings 3064 74
Net assets, VCSH as of Sep 30, 2026 and XRT as of Oct 27, 2026 $43.9bn $362m

VCSH and XRT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XRT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VCSH

VCSH tracks an index of Short-Term Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.3% with distributions reinvested, against +1.3% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. 1-5 Year Corporate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year.

XRT

XRT tracks the S&P Retail. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 22% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 74 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 9.9% below its high of Nov 16, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, VCSH or XRT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VCSH returned +1.3% and XRT +2.4%.
Which is cheaper, VCSH or XRT?
VCSH is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VCSH against XRT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vcsh-vs-xrt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.