Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IGSB vs XRT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IGSB returned +1.3% to XRT's +2.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IGSB and XRT

Net assets: $23.7bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF, and $362m on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF.

At a glance
+1.3%
IGSB total return, 1 year
+2.4%
XRT total return, 1 year
0.04%
IGSB expense ratio
0.35%
XRT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IGSB costs 0.31 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.1 points; IGSB is far larger, $23.7bn against $367m.

IGSB vs XRT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIGSBXRT
Return
Total return, 1 year+1.3%+2.4%
Drawdown
Below its high9.9%, high on Nov 16, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksICE BofA 1-5 Year US Corporate IndexS&P Retail Select Industry Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.04%0.35%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$23.7bn$367m
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight22%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund16.6%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IGSB and XRT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IGSB XRT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IGSB
EAGLE FUNDING LUXCO S. R.L. 144A 0.29%
T-MOBILE USA INC 0.17%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.14%
SPACE EXPLORATION TECHNOLOGIES COR 144A 0.14%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.13%
ABBVIE INC 0.12%
AMAZON.COM INC 0.12%
BOEING CO 0.12%
Only in XRT
KOHLS CORP 1.85%
MAPLEBEAR INC 1.76%
BATH + BODY WORKS INC 1.69%
ETSY INC 1.68%
VICTORIA S SECRET + CO 1.66%
BJ S WHOLESALE CLUB HOLDINGS 1.62%
GAMESTOP CORP CLASS A 1.60%
OLLIE S BARGAIN OUTLET HOLDI 1.60%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IGSB iShares 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond ETF XRT State Street SPDR S&P Retail ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond Tracks the S&P Retail
Total return, 1 year +1.3% +2.4%
Expense ratio 0.04% 0.35%
Holdings 4781 74
Net assets, IGSB as of Oct 28, 2026 and XRT as of Oct 27, 2026 $23.7bn $362m

IGSB and XRT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IGSB and XRT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IGSB

IGSB tracks an index of 1-5 Year Investment Grade Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +1.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

XRT

XRT tracks the S&P Retail. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +2.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 22% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 74 positions, with the top ten at 16.6%. It sat 9.9% below its high of Nov 16, 2021 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IGSB or XRT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IGSB returned +1.3% and XRT +2.4%.
Which is cheaper, IGSB or XRT?
IGSB is cheaper, by 0.31 percentage points a year. That is about $31 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IGSB against XRT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/igsb-vs-xrt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.