Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

VCIT vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, VCIT returned −1.8% to XBI's +41.2%, and VCIT charges 0.03% to XBI's 0.35%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about VCIT and XBI

Net assets: $66.6bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond ETF, and $10.3bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF.

At a glance
−1.8%
VCIT total return, 1 year
+41.2%
XBI total return, 1 year
0.03%
VCIT expense ratio
0.35%
XBI expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VCIT costs 0.32 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 43.0 points; VCIT is 6.4 times larger.

VCIT vs XBI: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureVCITXBI
Return
Total return, 1 year−1.8%+41.2%
Drawdown
Below its high3.2%, high on Feb 27, 2026
Below its all-time high8.9%, high on Feb 8, 2021
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. 5-10 Year Corporate Bond IndexBiotech
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.35%
Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026$66.6bn$10.4bn
Active share vs the S&P 50098%
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight13%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund18%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, VCIT and XBI hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first VCIT XBI
Only in one fund ↓
Only in VCIT
MKTLIQ 0.58%
Amazon.com Inc 0.29%
Space Exploration Technologies Corp 0.28%
Meta Platforms Inc 0.27%
Boeing Co 0.27%
Bank of America Corp 0.27%
Pfizer Investment Enterprises Pte Ltd 0.26%
Anheuser-Busch Cos LLC / Anheuser-Busch InBev Worldwide Inc 0.26%
Only in XBI
MODERNA INC 2.24%
TWIST BIOSCIENCE CORP 1.86%
NATERA INC 1.82%
BIOGEN INC 1.75%
HALOZYME THERAPEUTICS INC 1.75%
UNITED THERAPEUTICS CORP 1.71%
AMGEN INC 1.68%
ABBVIE INC 1.67%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

VCIT Vanguard Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond ETF XBI State Street SPDR S&P Biotech ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Thematic ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond Biotech
Total return, 1 year −1.8% +41.2%
Its benchmark over the same days −1.8% (SCHI) not measured
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SCHI not measured
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.35%
Holdings 2340 165
Net assets, VCIT as of Sep 30, 2026 and XBI as of Oct 27, 2026 $66.6bn $10.3bn

VCIT and XBI on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

XBI flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
VCIT

VCIT tracks an index of Intermediate-Term Corporate Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −1.8% with distributions reinvested, against −1.8% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. 5-10 Year Corporate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 3.2% below its high of Feb 27, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

XBI

By weight, 13% of XBI's portfolio is stocks that are also in the S&P 500; its active share against the S&P 500 is 98%. The top ten holdings are 18% of the fund across 165 positions, as published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 the fund returned +41.2% with distributions reinvested. It sits 8.9% below its all-time high of Feb 8, 2021.

Questions people ask

Are VCIT and XBI in the same category?
VCIT is a bond ETF and XBI is a thematic ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, VCIT or XBI?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VCIT returned −1.8% and XBI +41.2%.
Which is cheaper, VCIT or XBI?
VCIT is cheaper, by 0.32 percentage points a year. That is about $32 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, VCIT against XBI, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/vcit-vs-xbi

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.