Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

USO vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

USO is a commodity futures fund and VT an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USO returned +133.3% against +13.5%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about USO and VT

Net assets: $1.9bn on Oct 28, 2026 for United States Oil Fund, LP, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.

At a glance
+133.3%
USO total return, 1 year
+13.5%
VT total return, 1 year
0.86%
USO expense ratio
0.06%
VT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VT costs 0.80 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 119.8 points.

USO vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSOVT
Return
Total return, 1 year+133.3%+13.5%
Drawdown
Below its high82.3%, high on Jul 14, 2008
Benchmark
What it tracksOil futuresFTSE Global All Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.86%0.06%
Net assets, USO as of Oct 28, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026$1.9bn$81.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight55%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.5%

Method

Risk and return

Jul 3, 2008 to Oct 23, 2026 · 955 weekly returns
USO VT
Return
Total return edge VT −81.9% +371.6%
Annualized edge VT −8.9% +8.8%
Price return edge VT −81.9% +221.4%
Risk
Volatility edge VT 38.2% 18.3%
Max drawdown edge VT −98.0% −48.3%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge VT −0.09 0.48
Sortino edge VT −0.12 0.66
Calmar edge VT −0.09 0.18
Reading

VT returned more: +371.6% to −81.9%. VT swung less: 18.3% to 38.2%. VT fell less at its worst: −48.3% to −98.0%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: USO vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSOVTEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return−81.9%+371.6%VTPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized−8.9%+8.8%VTTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return−81.9%+221.4%VTPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility38.2%18.3%VTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation27.8%13.1%VTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−98.0%−48.3%VTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.090.48VTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.120.66VTReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar−0.090.18VTAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 955 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

USO United States Oil Fund, LP VT Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
Issuer USCF Vanguard
What it is Holds oil futures Tracks an index of Total World Stock
Total return, 1 year +133.3% +13.5%
Expense ratio 0.86% 0.06%
Holdings not counted 10194
Net assets, USO as of Oct 28, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026 $1.9bn $81.8bn

USO and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-CE67AD6988

USO and VT do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. USO follows Oil futures and VT follows FTSE Global All Cap Index.
  2. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 USO returned +133.3% and VT +13.5% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 119.8 points.
  3. Cost. USO charges 0.86% of assets a year and VT 0.06%, a gap of 0.80 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

USO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
USO

USO holds oil futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +133.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.86% a year. It sat 82.3% below its high of Jul 14, 2008 on Oct 28, 2026.

VT

VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,194 positions, with the top ten at 22.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USO or VT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USO returned +133.3% and VT +13.5%.
Which is cheaper, USO or VT?
VT is cheaper, by 0.80 percentage points a year. That is about $80 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USO against VT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/uso-vs-vt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.