Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BWET vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

BWET is a commodity futures fund and VT an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BWET returned +5,121.7% against +13.5%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BWET and VT

Net assets: $178m on Oct 28, 2026 for Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF, and $81.8bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF.

At a glance
+5,121.7%
BWET total return, 1 year
+13.5%
VT total return, 1 year
4.68%
BWET expense ratio
0.06%
VT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VT costs 4.62 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5108.2 points.

BWET vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBWETVT
Return
Total return, 1 year+5,121.7%+13.5%
Drawdown
Below its high11.2%, high on Oct 8, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksTanker freight futuresFTSE Global All Cap Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio4.68%0.06%
Net assets, BWET as of Oct 28, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026$178m$81.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight55%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund22.5%

Method

Risk and return

May 12, 2023 to Oct 23, 2026 · 180 weekly returns
BWET VT
Return
Total return edge BWET +5,753.7% +80.1%
Annualized edge BWET +224.0% +18.5%
Price return edge BWET +5,753.7% +68.5%
Risk
Volatility edge VT 87.4% 13.6%
Max drawdown edge VT −55.9% −14.1%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge BWET 1.71 0.98
Sortino edge BWET 3.72 1.49
Calmar edge BWET 4.01 1.31
Reading

BWET returned more: +5,753.7% to +80.1%. VT swung less: 13.6% to 87.4%. VT fell less at its worst: −14.1% to −55.9%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: BWET vs VT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBWETVTEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+5,753.7%+80.1%BWETPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+224.0%+18.5%BWETTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+5,753.7%+68.5%BWETPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility87.4%13.6%VTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation40.2%9.0%VTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−55.9%−14.1%VTDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.710.98BWETReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino3.721.49BWETReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar4.011.31BWETAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 180 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

Side by side

BWET Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF VT Vanguard Total World Stock Index ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds tanker freight futures Tracks an index of Total World Stock
Total return, 1 year +5,121.7% +13.5%
Expense ratio 4.68% 0.06%
Holdings not counted 10194
Net assets, BWET as of Oct 28, 2026 and VT as of Sep 30, 2026 $178m $81.8bn

BWET and VT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: ETFIQ prints no one-year total return for BWET.

Alert

BWET flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BWET

Its expense ratio is 4.68%, for the year to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-K states.

BWET holds tanker freight futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +5,121.7% with distributions reinvested. It sat 11.2% below its high of Oct 8, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VT

VT tracks an index of Total World Stock. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.5% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 55% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 10,194 positions, with the top ten at 22.5%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BWET or VT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BWET returned +5,121.7% and VT +13.5%.
Which is cheaper, BWET or VT?
VT is cheaper, by 4.62 percentage points a year. That is about $462 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BWET against VT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bwet-vs-vt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.