Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

USFR vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USFR returned +4.1% to XLC's −10.4%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about USFR and XLC

Net assets: $17.0bn on May 31, 2026 for WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund, and $22.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF.

At a glance
+4.1%
USFR total return, 1 year
−10.4%
XLC total return, 1 year
0.15%
USFR expense ratio
0.08%
XLC expense ratio

Pair scorecard

XLC costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 14.5 points.

USFR vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSFRXLC
Return
Total return, 1 year+4.1%−10.4%
Drawdown
Below its high13.3%, high on Jan 30, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksBloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond IndexCommunication Services Select Sector Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.08%
Net assets, USFR as of May 31, 2026 and XLC as of Oct 27, 2026$17.0bn$22.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund75.3%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Jun 29, 2018 to Oct 23, 2026 · 434 weekly returns
USFR XLC
Return
Total return edge XLC +26.0% +131.1%
Annualized edge XLC +2.8% +10.6%
Price return edge XLC +0.7% +113.0%
Risk
Volatility edge USFR 0.4% 20.0%
Max drawdown edge USFR −0.2% −45.9%
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge XLC −0.07 0.46
Sortino edge XLC −0.09 0.66
Calmar edge USFR 17.44 0.23
Reading

XLC returned more: +131.1% to +26.0%. USFR swung less: 0.4% to 20.0%. USFR fell less at its worst: −0.2% to −45.9%.

Full scorecard

9 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: USFR vs XLC: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureUSFRXLCEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+26.0%+131.1%XLCPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+2.8%+10.6%XLCTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+0.7%+113.0%XLCPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility0.4%20.0%USFRSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation0.3%14.0%USFRLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−0.2%−45.9%USFRDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe−0.070.46XLCReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino−0.090.66XLCReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Calmar17.440.23USFRAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 434 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, USFR and XLC hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first USFR XLC
Only in one fund ↓
Only in USFR
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.95%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.93%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 27.91%
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA - BUREAU OF THE PUBLIC DEBT 15.90%
Only in XLC
META PLATFORMS INC CLASS A 21.45%
ALPHABET INC CL A 12.27%
ALPHABET INC CL C 9.82%
WALT DISNEY CO 5.33%
TAKE TWO INTERACTIVE SOFTWRE 4.80%
COMCAST CORP CLASS A 4.48%
VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC 4.45%
APPLOVIN CORP CLASS A 4.34%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

USFR WisdomTree Floating Rate Treasury Fund XLC State Street Communication Services Select Sector SPDR ETF
Where it sits Bond ETF Stock ETF
What it is Tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury Tracks an index of Communication services
Total return, 1 year +4.1% −10.4%
Its benchmark over the same days +4.0% (TFLO) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs TFLO not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.08%
Holdings 4 23
Net assets, USFR as of May 31, 2026 and XLC as of Oct 27, 2026 $17.0bn $22.1bn

USFR and XLC on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief

No client brief for this pair: the two funds' holdings are dated 149 days apart.

Alert

XLC flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
USFR

USFR tracks an index of Floating Rate Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.1% with distributions reinvested, against +4.0% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Treasury Floating Rate Bond Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

XLC

XLC tracks an index of Communication services. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −10.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.08% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 23 positions, with the top ten at 75.3%. It sat 13.3% below its high of Jan 30, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, USFR or XLC?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, USFR returned +4.1% and XLC −10.4%.
Which is cheaper, USFR or XLC?
XLC is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, USFR against XLC, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/usfr-vs-xlc

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.