SPMO vs SPYX: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPMO and SPYX hold 33% of their weight in the same names, and SPMO returned +25.1% over the year. Net assets: $23.3bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF, and $2.9bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free ETF.
SPMO costs 0.07 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 8.7 points; SPMO is 8.1 times larger.
| SPMO | SPYX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.13% | 0.20% |
| Net assets, as of Oct 8, 2026 | $23.2bn | $2.9bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.1% | +16.4% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Momentum Index | S&P 500 Fossil Fuel Reserves Free Index |
| Holdings in common | 33% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 8, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 50.9% | 40.4% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPMO and SPYX hold 33% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 8, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
33% in common
On the same fields
SPMO and SPYX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPMO in plain words
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
SPYX in plain words
SPYX tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.4% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.20% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 488 positions, with the top ten at 40.4%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPMO or SPYX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPMO returned +25.1% and SPYX +16.4%.
- Which is cheaper, SPMO or SPYX?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.07 percentage points a year. That is about $7 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPMO against SPYX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-spyx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPMO against SPYX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-spyx
[SPMO against SPYX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spmo-vs-spyx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.