SPHB vs SPMO: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPHB and SPMO hold 27% of their weight in the same names, and SPHB returned +37.4% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $1.0bn for Invesco S&P 500 High Beta ETF and $23.3bn for Invesco S&P 500 Momentum ETF.
SPMO costs 0.12 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.3 points; SPMO is far larger, $23.3bn against $1.0bn.
| SPHB | SPMO | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.25% | 0.13% |
| Net assets | $1.0bn | $23.3bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +37.4% | +25.1% |
| What it tracks | S&P 500 High Beta Index | S&P 500 Momentum Index |
| Holdings in common | 27% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | Oct 10, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.4% | 50.9% |
| Below its high | 6.3%, high on Jun 22, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPHB and SPMO hold 27% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
27% in common
On the same fields
SPHB and SPMO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SPHB
SPHB tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +37.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.25% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 20.4%.
About SPMO
SPMO tracks the S&P 500 Momentum. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.1% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.13% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 50.9%. It sat 6.3% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPHB or SPMO?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPHB returned +37.4% and SPMO +25.1%.
- Which is cheaper, SPHB or SPMO?
- SPMO is cheaper, by 0.12 percentage points a year. That is about $12 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPHB against SPMO, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphb-vs-spmo
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPHB against SPMO. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphb-vs-spmo
[SPHB against SPMO (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/sphb-vs-spmo)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.