SPDW vs VEU: Differences, Returns & Fees
SPDW and VEU hold 68% of their weight in the same names, and SPDW returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $40.5bn on Oct 8, 2026 for State Street SPDR Portfolio Developed World ex-US ETF, and $68.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF.
SPDW costs 0.01 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.5 points; VEU is 1.7 times larger.
| SPDW | VEU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $41.1bn | $68.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.7% | +18.2% |
| What it tracks | S&P Developed Ex-U.S. BMI Index ? | FTSE All-World ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 68% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 12.9% | 14.5% |
| Below its high | 4.5%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SPDW and VEU hold 68% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
68% in common
On the same fields
SPDW and VEU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
SPDW in plain words
SPDW tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 2,448 positions, with the top ten at 12.9%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEU in plain words
VEU tracks the FTSE All-World ex-US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,862 positions, with the top ten at 14.5%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SPDW or VEU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SPDW returned +19.7% and VEU +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, SPDW or VEU?
- SPDW is cheaper, by 0.01 percentage points a year. That is about $1 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SPDW against VEU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spdw-vs-veu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SPDW against VEU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spdw-vs-veu
[SPDW against VEU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/spdw-vs-veu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.