CORO vs VEU: Differences, Returns & Fees
CORO and VEU hold 1% of their weight in the same names, and CORO returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets: $13.1bn on Oct 9, 2026 for iShares International Country Rotation Active ETF, and $68.1bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard FTSE All World Ex US ETF.
VEU costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 4.3 points; VEU is 5.3 times larger.
| CORO | VEU | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, as of Sep 30, 2026 | $12.8bn | $68.1bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +18.2% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | FTSE All-World ex US Index |
| Holdings in common | 1% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 77.4% | 14.5% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.9%, high on Sep 4, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CORO and VEU hold 1% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Aug 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
1% in common
On the same fields
CORO and VEU on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CORO in plain words
CORO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 77.4%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
VEU in plain words
VEU tracks the FTSE All-World ex-US. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.2% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 3,862 positions, with the top ten at 14.5%. It sat 3.9% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CORO or VEU?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CORO returned +22.5% and VEU +18.2%.
- Which is cheaper, CORO or VEU?
- VEU is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CORO against VEU, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/coro-vs-veu
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CORO against VEU. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/coro-vs-veu
[CORO against VEU (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/coro-vs-veu)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.