CORO vs HEFA: Differences, Returns & Fees
CORO and HEFA hold 0% of their weight in the same names, and CORO returned +22.5% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $13.1bn for iShares International Country Rotation Active ETF and $7.5bn for iShares Currency Hedged MSCI EAFE ETF.
HEFA costs 0.20 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.2 points; CORO is 1.7 times larger.
| CORO | HEFA | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.55% | 0.35% |
| Net assets | $13.1bn | $7.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +22.5% | +19.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | not read by ETFIQ |
| Holdings in common | 0% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 77.4% | 100.0% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 3.2%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, CORO and HEFA hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Oct 9, 2026.
half
0% in common
On the same fields
CORO and HEFA on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
CORO in plain words
CORO is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +22.5% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.55% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 27 positions, with the top ten at 77.4%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
HEFA in plain words
HEFA tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.35% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 97 positions, with the top ten at 100.0%. It sat 3.2% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, CORO or HEFA?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, CORO returned +22.5% and HEFA +19.3%.
- Which is cheaper, CORO or HEFA?
- HEFA is cheaper, by 0.20 percentage points a year. That is about $20 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, CORO against HEFA, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/coro-vs-hefa
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). CORO against HEFA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/coro-vs-hefa
[CORO against HEFA (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/coro-vs-hefa)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.