SCHV vs VONV: Differences, Returns & Fees
SCHV and VONV hold 63% of their weight in the same names, and VONV returned +26.5% over the year. Net assets: $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF, and $21.7bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Russell 1000 Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.02 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.1 points; VONV is 1.4 times larger.
| SCHV | VONV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.04% | 0.06% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $15.5bn | $21.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.4% | +26.5% |
| What it tracks | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index | Russell 1000 Value Index |
| Holdings in common | 63% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 20.3% | 28.6% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, SCHV and VONV hold 63% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Aug 31, 2026.
half
63% in common
On the same fields
SCHV and VONV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
About VONV
VONV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +26.5% with distributions reinvested, against +26.4% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Value Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.06% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Aug 31, 2026, 89% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 869 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, SCHV or VONV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, SCHV returned +19.4% and VONV +26.5%.
- Which is cheaper, SCHV or VONV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.02 percentage points a year. That is about $2 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, SCHV against VONV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-vonv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). SCHV against VONV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-vonv
[SCHV against VONV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/schv-vs-vonv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.