Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QQQM vs SHV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, QQQM returned +15.2% to SHV's +3.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QQQM and SHV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $110.4bn for Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF and $21.7bn for iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+15.2%
QQQM total return, 1 year
+3.6%
SHV total return, 1 year
0.15%
QQQM expense ratio
0.15%
SHV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 11.6 points; QQQM is 5.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

QQQM vs SHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQQQMSHV
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.2%+3.6%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksNasdaq-100 IndexICE Short US Treasury Securities Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$110.4bn$21.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, QQQM and SHV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QQQM SHV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QQQM
NVIDIA Corp 8.17%
Apple Inc 7.88%
Microsoft Corp 6.14%
Micron Technology Inc 4.50%
Amazon.com Inc 4.25%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.93%
Tesla Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 2.93%
Only in SHV
TREASURY BILL 4.98%
TREASURY BILL 4.17%
TREASURY BILL 3.90%
TREASURY BILL 3.72%
TREASURY BILL 3.58%
TREASURY BILL 3.48%
TREASURY BILL 3.35%
TREASURY BILL 3.31%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

QQQM Invesco NASDAQ 100 ETF SHV iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Nasdaq-100 Tracks an index of 0-1 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +15.2% +3.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (QQQ) not measured
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs QQQ not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Holdings 105 66
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $110.4bn $21.7bn

QQQM and SHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

QQQM and SHV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QQQM

QQQM tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 105 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SHV

SHV tracks an index of 0-1 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.6% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QQQM or SHV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQM returned +15.2% and SHV +3.6%.
Which is cheaper, QQQM or SHV?
Neither: QQQM and SHV both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QQQM against SHV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqqm-vs-shv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.