Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IWF vs SHV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IWF returned +0.9% to SHV's +3.6%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IWF and SHV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $124.7bn for iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF and $21.7bn for iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+0.9%
IWF total return, 1 year
+3.6%
SHV total return, 1 year
0.18%
IWF expense ratio
0.15%
SHV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SHV costs 0.03 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.7 points; IWF is 5.7 times larger.

IWF vs SHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIWFSHV
Return
Total return, 1 year+0.9%+3.6%
Drawdown
Below its high4.8%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 1000 Growth IndexICE Short US Treasury Securities Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.18%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$124.7bn$21.7bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IWF and SHV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IWF SHV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IWF
NVIDIA 15.30%
APPLE 8.18%
MICROSOFT 5.94%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.62%
BROADCOM INC 4.79%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.53%
TESLA INC 3.58%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 3.36%
Only in SHV
TREASURY BILL 4.98%
TREASURY BILL 4.17%
TREASURY BILL 3.90%
TREASURY BILL 3.72%
TREASURY BILL 3.58%
TREASURY BILL 3.48%
TREASURY BILL 3.35%
TREASURY BILL 3.31%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF SHV iShares 0-1 Year Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Russell 1000 growth Tracks an index of 0-1 Year Treasury Bond
Total return, 1 year +0.9% +3.6%
Its benchmark over the same days +1.1% (VONG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.2 pts vs VONG not measured
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.15%
Holdings 374 66
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $124.7bn $21.7bn

IWF and SHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IWF and SHV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IWF

IWF tracks the Russell 1000 growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +0.9% with distributions reinvested, against +1.1% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Growth Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 374 positions, with the top ten at 57.5%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SHV

SHV tracks an index of 0-1 Year Treasury Bond. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWF or SHV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWF returned +0.9% and SHV +3.6%.
Which is cheaper, IWF or SHV?
SHV is cheaper, by 0.03 percentage points a year. That is about $3 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWF against SHV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwf-vs-shv

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.