Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

QQQ vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, QQQ returned +15.2% to VGLT's −6.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about QQQ and VGLT

Net assets: $483.0bn on Oct 27, 2026 for Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1, and $10.4bn on Sep 30, 2026 for Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF.

At a glance
+15.2%
QQQ total return, 1 year
−6.7%
VGLT total return, 1 year
0.18%
QQQ expense ratio
0.03%
VGLT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

VGLT costs 0.15 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 21.9 points.

QQQ vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQQQVGLT
Return
Total return, 1 year+15.2%−6.7%
Drawdown
Below its high4.5%, high on Oct 6, 202638.8%, high on Aug 4, 2020
Benchmark
What it tracksNasdaq-100 IndexBloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.18%0.03%
Net assets, QQQ as of Oct 27, 2026 and VGLT as of Sep 30, 2026$483.0bn$10.4bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight96%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund46.7%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Dec 4, 2009 to Oct 23, 2026 · 881 weekly returns
QQQ VGLT
Return
Total return edge QQQ +1,744.1% +46.2%
Annualized edge QQQ +18.8% +2.3%
Price return edge QQQ +1,496.6% −13.0%
Risk
Volatility edge VGLT 19.1% 12.7%
Max drawdown edge QQQ −35.1% −45.6%
Downside capture 100.2% 99.8%
Beta 1.00 1.00
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge QQQ 0.92 0.12
Sortino edge QQQ 1.38 0.17
Treynor 0.145 −0.058
Calmar edge QQQ 0.54 0.05
Against the benchmark
Alpha −0.1% a year 0.0% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.58 −0.24
Information ratio −0.10 −0.04
Tracking error 0.4% 0.5%

Each against its own benchmark: QQQ against QQQM, Oct 23, 2020 to Oct 23, 2026; VGLT against SCHQ, Oct 18, 2019 to Oct 23, 2026.

Reading

QQQ returned more: +1,744.1% to +46.2%. VGLT swung less: 12.7% to 19.1%. QQQ fell less at its worst: −35.1% to −45.6%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: QQQ vs VGLT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureQQQVGLTEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+1,744.1%+46.2%QQQPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+18.8%+2.3%QQQTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+1,496.6%−13.0%QQQPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility19.1%12.7%VGLTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation12.7%9.1%VGLTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−35.1%−45.6%QQQDeepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture100.4%99.5%Share of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture100.2%99.8%Share of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.001.00Not an edgeHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared1.001.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe0.920.12QQQReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.380.17QQQReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.145−0.058Return above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar0.540.05QQQAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkQQQMSCHQThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha−0.1% a year0.0% a yearNot significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.58−0.24Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−0.4% to +0.2%−0.4% to +0.3%Includes zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio−0.10−0.04Return against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error0.4%0.5%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 881 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, QQQ and VGLT hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Sep 30, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first QQQ VGLT
Only in one fund ↓
Only in QQQ
NVIDIA Corp 8.17%
Apple Inc 7.88%
Microsoft Corp 6.14%
Micron Technology Inc 4.50%
Amazon.com Inc 4.25%
Advanced Micro Devices Inc 3.93%
Tesla Inc 3.33%
Alphabet Inc 2.92%
Only in VGLT
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.19%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.13%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.10%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.08%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.07%
United States Treasury Note/Bond 2.05%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

QQQ Invesco QQQ Trust, Series 1 VGLT Vanguard Long-Term Treasury ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Nasdaq-100 Tracks an index of Long-term Treasury
Total return, 1 year +15.2% −6.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +15.2% (QQQM) −6.7% (SCHQ)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs QQQM 0.0 pts vs SCHQ
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.03%
Holdings 103 102
Net assets, QQQ as of Oct 27, 2026 and VGLT as of Sep 30, 2026 $483.0bn $10.4bn

QQQ and VGLT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-0D89048ECB

QQQ and VGLT do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. QQQ follows Nasdaq-100 Index and VGLT follows Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index.
  2. Holdings in common. 0% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Sep 30, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 QQQ returned +15.2% and VGLT −6.7% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 21.9 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

QQQ flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
QQQ

QQQ tracks the Nasdaq-100. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +15.2% with distributions reinvested, against +15.2% for its benchmark, the Nasdaq-100 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 103 positions, with the top ten at 46.7%. It sat 4.5% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

VGLT

VGLT tracks an index of Long-term Treasury. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −6.7% with distributions reinvested, against −6.7% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. Long Treasury Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. It sat 38.8% below its high of Aug 4, 2020 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, QQQ or VGLT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, QQQ returned +15.2% and VGLT −6.7%.
Which is cheaper, QQQ or VGLT?
VGLT is cheaper, by 0.15 percentage points a year. That is about $15 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, QQQ against VGLT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/qqq-vs-vglt

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.