OMFL vs SCHX: Differences, Returns & Fees
OMFL and SCHX hold 65% of their weight in the same names, and OMFL returned +19.7% over the year. Net assets: $4.8bn on Oct 9, 2026 for Invesco Russell 1000 Dynamic Multifactor ETF, and $72.6bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap ETF.
SCHX costs 0.26 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.1 points; SCHX is 15.3 times larger.
| OMFL | SCHX | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.29% | 0.03% |
| Net assets, as of May 31, 2026 | $4.7bn | $72.6bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +19.7% | +16.6% |
| What it tracks | Russell 1000 Invesco Dynamic Multifactor Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 65% | |
| Holdings dated | Oct 10, 2026 | May 31, 2026 |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 37.2% | 37.3% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, OMFL and SCHX hold 65% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.
half
65% in common
On the same fields
OMFL and SCHX on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About OMFL
OMFL tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.29% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 10, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 635 positions, with the top ten at 37.2%.
About SCHX
SCHX tracks an index of U.S. Large-Cap. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +16.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 748 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, OMFL or SCHX?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, OMFL returned +19.7% and SCHX +16.6%.
- Which is cheaper, OMFL or SCHX?
- SCHX is cheaper, by 0.26 percentage points a year. That is about $26 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, OMFL against SCHX, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-schx
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). OMFL against SCHX. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-schx
[OMFL against SCHX (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/omfl-vs-schx)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.