NULV vs SCHV: Differences, Returns & Fees
NULV and SCHV hold 24% of their weight in the same names, and NULV returned +25.6% over the year. Net assets: $2.2bn on Jul 31, 2026 for Nuveen ESG Large-Cap Value ETF, and $15.5bn on May 31, 2026 for Schwab U.S. Large-Cap Value ETF.
SCHV costs 0.22 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 6.2 points.
| NULV | SCHV | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.26% | 0.04% |
| Net assets, NULV as of Jul 31, 2026 and SCHV as of May 31, 2026 | $2.2bn | $15.5bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +25.6% | +19.4% |
| What it tracks | Nuveen ESG USA Large-Cap Value Index | Dow Jones U.S. Large-Cap Value Total Stock Market Index |
| Holdings in common | 24% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 28.6% | 20.3% |
| Below its high | 3.6%, high on Aug 14, 2026 | |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, NULV and SCHV hold 24% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026.
half
24% in common
On the same fields
NULV and SCHV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About NULV
NULV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +25.6% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.26% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 101 positions, with the top ten at 28.6%.
About SCHV
SCHV tracks an index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +19.4% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 555 positions, with the top ten at 20.3%. It sat 3.6% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, NULV or SCHV?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, NULV returned +25.6% and SCHV +19.4%.
- Which is cheaper, NULV or SCHV?
- SCHV is cheaper, by 0.22 percentage points a year. That is about $22 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, NULV against SCHV, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-schv
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). NULV against SCHV. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-schv
[NULV against SCHV (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/nulv-vs-schv)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.