Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

MTUM vs PULS: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, MTUM returned +18.4% to PULS's +4.0%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about MTUM and PULS

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $18.7bn for iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF and $19.8bn for PGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF.

At a glance
+18.4%
MTUM total return, 1 year
+4.0%
PULS total return, 1 year
0.15%
MTUM expense ratio
0.15%
PULS expense ratio

Pair scorecard

Both cost 0.15% a year; their one-year returns differ by 14.4 points; PULS is 1.1 times larger.

Points (pts) are percentage points.

MTUM vs PULS: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureMTUMPULS
Return
Total return, 1 year+18.4%+4.0%
Drawdown
Below its high11.9%, high on Jun 22, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksMSCI USA Momentum SR Variant IndexNo index, actively managed
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.15%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$18.7bn$19.8bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight93%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, MTUM and PULS hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated May 29, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first MTUM PULS
Only in one fund ↓
Only in MTUM
ADVANCED MICRO DEVICES 6.06%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 5.00%
INTEL CORPORATION 3.92%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 3.64%
JOHNSON & JOHNSON 3.45%
EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP 2.96%
PALO ALTO NETWORKS 2.88%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.62%
Only in PULS
PGIM ETF Trust 1.81%
GLENCORE FUNDING LLC 0.74%
Alexandria Real Estate Equities, Inc. 0.66%
ABN AMRO BANK NV 0.57%
BX TRUST 2022-LBA6 0.51%
FEDERATION DES CAISSES DESJARDINS DU QUEBEC 0.51%
BX TRUST 2018-BILT 0.43%
BROADCOM INC 0.43%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

MTUM iShares MSCI USA Momentum Factor ETF PULS PGIM Ultra Short Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
Issuer iShares PGIM
What it is Tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor Actively managed
Total return, 1 year +18.4% +4.0%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (MLRG) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +4.8 pts vs MLRG not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.15%
Holdings 126 553
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $18.7bn $19.8bn

MTUM and PULS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

MTUM and PULS flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
MTUM

MTUM tracks the MSCI USA Momentum Factor. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +18.4% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the MSCI USA Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 93% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 126 positions, with the top ten at 35.5%. It sat 11.9% below its high of Jun 22, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

PULS

PULS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +4.0% with distributions reinvested.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MTUM or PULS?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MTUM returned +18.4% and PULS +4.0%.
Which is cheaper, MTUM or PULS?
Neither: MTUM and PULS both charge 0.15% a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MTUM against PULS, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mtum-vs-puls

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.