MSLC vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees

MSLC and RDVY hold 25% of their weight in the same names, and RDVY returned +20.2% over the year. Net assets: $4.0bn on May 31, 2026 for Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF, and $25.5bn on Oct 9, 2026 for First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF.

MSLC costs 0.08 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.9 points.

MSLC vs RDVY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MSLCRDVY
Expense ratio0.39%0.47%
Net assets, MSLC as of May 31, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026$4.0bn$25.5bn
Total return, 1 year+14.3%+20.2%
What it tracksNo index, actively managedNasdaq US Rising Dividend Achievers Index
Holdings in common25%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund34.8%23.2%
Below its high4.9%, high on Aug 13, 2026

Holdings in common uses holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

+14.3%
MSLC total return, 1 year
+20.2%
RDVY total return, 1 year
0.39%
MSLC expense ratio
0.47%
RDVY expense ratio

What they hold in common

By the books each fund has filed, MSLC and RDVY hold 25% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated May 31, 2026 and Oct 9, 2026.

half

25% in common

Positions both hold, largest shared weight first
Holding MSLC RDVY
MICROSOFT CORP 4.98% 2.23%
NVIDIA CORP 6.61% 2.23%
META PLATFORMS INC-CLASS A 2.33% 2.20%
ALPHABET INC-CL A 3.45% 1.98%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY INC 1.76% 2.21%
APPLE INC 4.87% 1.66%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.37% 2.00%
VISA INC-CLASS A SHARES 1.23% 2.16%
MASTERCARD INC - A 0.83% 0.98%
BANK OF AMERICA CORP 0.63% 1.91%
CISCO SYSTEMS INC 0.94% 0.55%
WELLS FARGO & CO 0.47% 1.50%
Only in MSLC
AMAZON.COM INC 4.46%
BROADCOM INC 2.87%
ALPHABET INC-CL C 2.14%
TESLA INC 1.32%
BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC-CL B 1.10%
EXXON MOBIL CORP 0.95%
ELI LILLY & CO 0.86%
NETFLIX INC 0.84%
Only in RDVY

Check overlap with more funds →

On the same fields

MSLC
Morgan Stanley Pathway Large Cap Equity ETF
RDVY
First Trust Rising Dividend Achievers ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Stock ETF
What it is Actively managed Tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers
Total return, 1 year +14.3% +20.2%
Expense ratio 0.39% 0.47%
Already in the S&P 500 92.3% 94.3%
Holdings 1007 72
Net assets, MSLC as of May 31, 2026 and RDVY as of Oct 9, 2026 $4.0bn $25.5bn

MSLC and RDVY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

About MSLC

MSLC is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +14.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.39% a year. By its holdings filed for May 31, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,007 positions, with the top ten at 34.8%.

About RDVY

RDVY tracks an index of Rising Dividend Achievers. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +20.2% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.47% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 9, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 72 positions, with the top ten at 23.2%. It sat 4.9% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, MSLC or RDVY?
In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MSLC returned +14.3% and RDVY +20.2%.
Which is cheaper, MSLC or RDVY?
MSLC is cheaper, by 0.08 percentage points a year. That is about $8 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
How much do MSLC and RDVY overlap with the S&P 500?
By their latest filed holdings, 92% of MSLC and 94% of RDVY by weight is stocks the S&P 500 already holds.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, MSLC against RDVY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/mslc-vs-rdvy

Open data

Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.