MODL vs SPY: Differences, Returns & Fees
MODL and SPY hold 69% of their weight in the same names, and SPY returned +17.3% over the year. Net assets: $1.0bn on Jun 30, 2026 for VictoryShares WestEnd U.S. Sector ETF, and $817.2bn on Oct 8, 2026 for SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust.
SPY costs 0.37 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.0 points; SPY is far larger, $781.2bn against $1.0bn.
| MODL | SPY | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.46% | 0.09% |
| Net assets, as of Jun 30, 2026 | $1.0bn | $781.2bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +15.3% | +17.3% |
| What it tracks | No index, actively managed | S&P 500 Index |
| Holdings in common | 69% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 32.6% | 39.1% |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, MODL and SPY hold 69% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jun 30, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
69% in common
On the same fields
MODL and SPY on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
About MODL
MODL is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.46% a year. By its holdings filed for Jun 30, 2026, 96% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 363 positions, with the top ten at 32.6%.
About SPY
SPY tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +17.3% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 504 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, MODL or SPY?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, MODL returned +15.3% and SPY +17.3%.
- Which is cheaper, MODL or SPY?
- SPY is cheaper, by 0.37 percentage points a year. That is about $37 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, MODL against SPY, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-spy
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). MODL against SPY. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-spy
[MODL against SPY (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/modl-vs-spy)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.