IXUS vs TOUS: Differences, Returns & Fees
IXUS and TOUS hold 23% of their weight in the same names, and IXUS returned +18.0% over the year. Net assets on Oct 9, 2026: $58.6bn for iShares Core MSCI Total International Stock ETF and $1.7bn for T. Rowe Price International Equity ETF.
IXUS costs 0.43 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.0 points; IXUS is far larger, $58.6bn against $1.7bn.
| IXUS | TOUS | |
|---|---|---|
| Expense ratio | 0.07% | 0.50% |
| Net assets | $58.6bn | $1.7bn |
| Total return, 1 year | +18.0% | +15.0% |
| What it tracks | MSCI ACWI ex USA IMI | No index, actively managed |
| Holdings in common | 23% | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 14.3% | 17.5% |
| Below its high | 3.8%, high on Sep 4, 2026 | 5.4%, high on Aug 13, 2026 |
Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
What they hold in common
By the books each fund has filed, IXUS and TOUS hold 23% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Above 50%, holding both is close to holding one of them twice. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 8, 2026.
half
23% in common
On the same fields
IXUS and TOUS on the fields both publish, as of Oct 9, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
IXUS in plain words
IXUS tracks the MSCI Total International Stock. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +18.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.07% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 8, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 4,586 positions, with the top ten at 14.3%. It sat 3.8% below its high of Sep 4, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
TOUS in plain words
TOUS is actively managed and tracks no index. Over the year to Oct 9, 2026 it returned +15.0% with distributions reinvested, against +17.3% for the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.50% a year. By its holdings filed for Jul 31, 2026, 0% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 188 positions, with the top ten at 17.5%. It sat 5.4% below its high of Aug 13, 2026 on Oct 9, 2026.
Questions people ask
- Which returned more over the last year, IXUS or TOUS?
- In the year to Oct 9, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IXUS returned +18.0% and TOUS +15.0%.
- Which is cheaper, IXUS or TOUS?
- IXUS is cheaper, by 0.43 percentage points a year. That is about $43 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
ETFIQ links to the documents behind every figure; a link is not an endorsement. A comparison is not a recommendation.
How this is computed
Overlap adds up the smaller of the two weights for each security both funds hold.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, IXUS against TOUS, data as of Oct 9, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixus-vs-tous
ETFIQ. (Oct 9, 2026). IXUS against TOUS. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixus-vs-tous
[IXUS against TOUS (ETFIQ, Oct 9, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ixus-vs-tous)
Free to use with attribution for figures ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.