Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IWF vs MBB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IWF returned +0.9% to MBB's −0.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IWF and MBB

Net assets: $124.7bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF, and $35.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares MBS ETF.

At a glance
+0.9%
IWF total return, 1 year
−0.8%
MBB total return, 1 year
0.18%
IWF expense ratio
0.04%
MBB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

MBB costs 0.14 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 1.7 points; IWF is 3.5 times larger.

IWF vs MBB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIWFMBB
Return
Total return, 1 year+0.9%−0.8%
Drawdown
Below its high4.8%, high on Oct 6, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 1000 Growth IndexBloomberg U.S. MBS Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.18%0.04%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$123.5bn$35.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight94%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund57.5%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IWF and MBB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IWF MBB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IWF
NVIDIA 15.30%
APPLE 8.18%
MICROSOFT 5.94%
ALPHABET CLASS A 5.62%
BROADCOM INC 4.79%
ALPHABET CLASS C 4.53%
TESLA INC 3.58%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 3.36%
Only in MBB
BLACKROCK CASH CL INST SL AGENCY 5.45%
FHLMC 30YR UMBS SUPER 1.05%
UMBS 30YR TBA(REG A) 0.60%
GNMA2 30YR 0.59%
GNMA2 30YR 0.54%
FNMA 30YR UMBS 0.53%
GNMA2 30YR 0.53%
GNMA2 30YR 0.52%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IWF iShares Russell 1000 Growth ETF MBB iShares MBS ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Russell 1000 growth Tracks an index of mortgage-backed securities
Total return, 1 year +0.9% −0.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +1.1% (VONG) −1.1% (SPMB)
Gap to its benchmark −0.2 pts vs VONG +0.3 pts vs SPMB
Expense ratio 0.18% 0.04%
Holdings 374 10813
Net assets, IWF as of Oct 27, 2026 and MBB as of Oct 28, 2026 $124.7bn $35.5bn

IWF and MBB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IWF and MBB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IWF

IWF tracks the Russell 1000 growth. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +0.9% with distributions reinvested, against +1.1% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Growth Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.18% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 94% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 374 positions, with the top ten at 57.5%. It sat 4.8% below its high of Oct 6, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

MBB

MBB tracks an index of mortgage-backed securities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.8% with distributions reinvested, against −1.1% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. MBS Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWF or MBB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWF returned +0.9% and MBB −0.8%.
Which is cheaper, IWF or MBB?
MBB is cheaper, by 0.14 percentage points a year. That is about $14 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWF against MBB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwf-vs-mbb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.