Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IWC vs SGOV: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IWC returned +16.5% to SGOV's +3.7%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IWC and SGOV

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $1.2bn for iShares Micro-Cap ETF and $117.0bn for iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF.

At a glance
+16.5%
IWC total return, 1 year
+3.7%
SGOV total return, 1 year
0.60%
IWC expense ratio
0.09%
SGOV expense ratio

Pair scorecard

SGOV costs 0.51 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 12.8 points; SGOV is far larger, $117.0bn against $1.2bn.

IWC vs SGOV: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIWCSGOV
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.5%+3.7%
Drawdown
Below its high9.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell Microcap IndexICE 0-3 Month US Treasury Securities Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.60%0.09%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$1.2bn$117.0bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund5.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IWC and SGOV hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IWC SGOV
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IWC
CAREDX 0.88%
PENGUIN SOLUTIONS INC 0.73%
NURIX THERAPEUTICS 0.63%
SELLAS LIFE SCIENCES GROUP INC 0.60%
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS ORS 0.59%
OUSTER 0.53%
INTERFACE 0.52%
STRIVE INC CLASS A 0.50%
Only in SGOV
TREASURY BILL 8.53%
TREASURY BILL 8.19%
TREASURY BILL 7.63%
TREASURY BILL 6.87%
TREASURY BILL 6.80%
TREASURY BILL 6.00%
TREASURY BILL 5.22%
TREASURY BILL 5.22%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF SGOV iShares 0-3 Month Treasury Bond ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Russell Microcap Tracks an index of 0-3 month T-bills
Total return, 1 year +16.5% +3.7%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.3% (IWV) not measured
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV not measured
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.09%
Holdings 1365 22
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $1.2bn $117.0bn

IWC and SGOV on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IWC and SGOV flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IWC

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.3% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

IWC tracks the Russell Microcap. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,365 positions, with the top ten at 5.9%. It sat 9.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

SGOV

SGOV tracks an index of 0-3 month T-bills. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +3.7% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.09% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWC or SGOV?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWC returned +16.5% and SGOV +3.7%.
Which is cheaper, IWC or SGOV?
SGOV is cheaper, by 0.51 percentage points a year. That is about $51 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWC against SGOV, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwc-vs-sgov

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.