Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IWC vs MBB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IWC returned +16.5% to MBB's −0.8%; 0% of their weight is in the same names.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IWC and MBB

Net assets: $1.2bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Micro-Cap ETF, and $35.5bn on Oct 28, 2026 for iShares MBS ETF.

At a glance
+16.5%
IWC total return, 1 year
−0.8%
MBB total return, 1 year
0.60%
IWC expense ratio
0.04%
MBB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

MBB costs 0.56 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 17.3 points; MBB is far larger, $35.6bn against $1.2bn.

IWC vs MBB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIWCMBB
Return
Total return, 1 year+16.5%−0.8%
Drawdown
Below its high9.5%, high on Aug 14, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell Microcap IndexBloomberg U.S. MBS Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.60%0.04%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$1.2bn$35.6bn
Holdings
Holdings in common0%
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund5.9%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Oct 27, 2026. Method

What they share

0%

By the books each fund has filed, IWC and MBB hold 0% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

0% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IWC MBB
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IWC
CAREDX 0.88%
PENGUIN SOLUTIONS INC 0.73%
NURIX THERAPEUTICS 0.63%
SELLAS LIFE SCIENCES GROUP INC 0.60%
VIRIDIAN THERAPEUTICS ORS 0.59%
OUSTER 0.53%
INTERFACE 0.52%
STRIVE INC CLASS A 0.50%
Only in MBB
BLACKROCK CASH CL INST SL AGENCY 5.45%
FHLMC 30YR UMBS SUPER 1.05%
UMBS 30YR TBA(REG A) 0.60%
GNMA2 30YR 0.59%
GNMA2 30YR 0.54%
FNMA 30YR UMBS 0.53%
GNMA2 30YR 0.53%
GNMA2 30YR 0.52%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IWC iShares Micro-Cap ETF MBB iShares MBS ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Bond ETF
What it is Tracks the Russell Microcap Tracks an index of mortgage-backed securities
Total return, 1 year +16.5% −0.8%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.3% (IWV) −1.1% (SPMB)
Gap to its benchmark +3.2 pts vs IWV +0.3 pts vs SPMB
Expense ratio 0.60% 0.04%
Holdings 1365 10813
Net assets, IWC as of Oct 27, 2026 and MBB as of Oct 28, 2026 $1.2bn $35.5bn

IWC and MBB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IWC and MBB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IWC

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +16.5% with distributions reinvested, against +13.3% for its benchmark, the Russell 3000 Index.

IWC tracks the Russell Microcap. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.60% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,365 positions, with the top ten at 5.9%. It sat 9.5% below its high of Aug 14, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

MBB

MBB tracks an index of mortgage-backed securities. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned −0.8% with distributions reinvested, against −1.1% for its benchmark, the Bloomberg U.S. MBS Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.04% a year.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWC or MBB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWC returned +16.5% and MBB −0.8%.
Which is cheaper, IWC or MBB?
MBB is cheaper, by 0.56 percentage points a year. That is about $56 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWC against MBB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwc-vs-mbb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.