Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IWB vs USO: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

IWB is an equity index fund and USO a commodity futures fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, USO returned +133.3% against +13.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IWB and USO

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $49.1bn for iShares Russell 1000 ETF and $1.9bn for United States Oil Fund, LP.

At a glance
+13.1%
IWB total return, 1 year
+133.3%
USO total return, 1 year
0.15%
IWB expense ratio
0.86%
USO expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IWB costs 0.71 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 120.2 points; IWB is far larger, $49.1bn against $1.9bn.

IWB vs USO: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIWBUSO
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.1%+133.3%
Drawdown
Below its high82.3%, high on Jul 14, 2008
Benchmark
What it tracksRussell 1000 IndexOil futures
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.15%0.86%
Net assets$49.1bn$1.9bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Holdings datedOct 27, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.3%

Method

Side by side

IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF USO United States Oil Fund, LP
Where it sits Stock ETF Commodity ETF
Issuer iShares USCF
What it is Tracks the Russell 1000 Holds oil futures
Total return, 1 year +13.1% +133.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.2% (VONE) not measured
Gap to its benchmark −0.1 pts vs VONE not measured
Expense ratio 0.15% 0.86%
Holdings 1025 not counted
Net assets $49.1bn $1.9bn

IWB and USO on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IWB and USO flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IWB

IWB tracks the Russell 1000. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested, against +13.2% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,025 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

USO

USO holds oil futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +133.3% with distributions reinvested. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.86% a year. It sat 82.3% below its high of Jul 14, 2008 on Oct 28, 2026.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, IWB or USO?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IWB returned +13.1% and USO +133.3%.
Which is cheaper, IWB or USO?
IWB is cheaper, by 0.71 percentage points a year. That is about $71 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IWB against USO, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/iwb-vs-uso

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.