Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

BWET vs IWB: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

BWET is a commodity futures fund and IWB an equity index fund, and over the year to Oct 28, 2026, BWET returned +5,121.7% against +13.1%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about BWET and IWB

Net assets on Oct 28, 2026: $178m for Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF and $49.1bn for iShares Russell 1000 ETF.

At a glance
+5,121.7%
BWET total return, 1 year
+13.1%
IWB total return, 1 year
4.68%
BWET expense ratio
0.15%
IWB expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IWB costs 4.53 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5108.6 points; IWB is far larger, $49.1bn against $178m.

BWET vs IWB: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureBWETIWB
Return
Total return, 1 year+5,121.7%+13.1%
Drawdown
Below its high11.2%, high on Oct 8, 2026
Benchmark
What it tracksTanker freight futuresRussell 1000 Index
Cost and size
Expense ratio4.68%0.15%
Net assets$178m$49.1bn
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight92%
Holdings datedOct 27, 2026
Top ten holdings, share of the fund35.3%

Method

Side by side

BWET Breakwave Tanker Shipping ETF IWB iShares Russell 1000 ETF
Where it sits Commodity ETF Stock ETF
What it is Holds tanker freight futures Tracks the Russell 1000
Total return, 1 year +5,121.7% +13.1%
Its benchmark over the same days not measured +13.2% (VONE)
Gap to its benchmark not measured −0.1 pts vs VONE
Expense ratio 4.68% 0.15%
Holdings not counted 1025
Net assets $178m $49.1bn

BWET and IWB on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

BWET and IWB flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
BWET

Its expense ratio is 4.68%, for the year to Jun 30, 2026, as its 10-K states.

BWET holds tanker freight futures. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +5,121.7% with distributions reinvested. It sat 11.2% below its high of Oct 8, 2026 on Oct 28, 2026.

IWB

IWB tracks the Russell 1000. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.1% with distributions reinvested, against +13.2% for its benchmark, the Russell 1000 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.15% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 92% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 1,025 positions, with the top ten at 35.3%.

Questions people ask

Which returned more over the last year, BWET or IWB?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, BWET returned +5,121.7% and IWB +13.1%.
Which is cheaper, BWET or IWB?
IWB is cheaper, by 4.53 percentage points a year. That is about $453 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's own filings.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, BWET against IWB, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/bwet-vs-iwb

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.