Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs XSEP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVV returned +14.8% to XSEP's +9.3%, and IVV charges 0.03% to XSEP's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and XSEP

Net assets on Nov 3, 2026: $872.0bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $99m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - September.

At a glance
+14.8%
IVV total return, 1 year
+9.3%
XSEP total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.85%
XSEP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 5.5 points; IVV is far larger, $872.0bn against $99m.

IVV vs XSEP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVXSEP
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+9.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer0.6%
Fund price fall to the buffer1.7%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Room to the cap9.4%
Buffer left, in index points15.0% of 15.0%
Days left in the period317
Period endsSep 17, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.85%
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026$872.0bn$99m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF XSEP FT Vest U.S. Equity Enhance & Moderate Buffer ETF - September
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 0% to 15% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +9.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SPY −4.3 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.85%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Nov 3, 2026 $872.0bn $99m

IVV and XSEP on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV and XSEP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XSEP

From its price on Nov 4, 2026, the fund can gain about 9.4% more before it reaches its cap. The fund's price can fall 1.7% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 0.6% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 15.0% of the 15.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 317 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Sep 17, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and XSEP in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and XSEP is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or XSEP?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +14.8% and XSEP +9.3%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or XSEP?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against XSEP, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xsep

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.