Data as of Nov 4, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs XBJA: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, IVV returned +14.8% to XBJA's +11.1%, and IVV charges 0.03% to XBJA's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and XBJA

Net assets: $872.0bn on Nov 3, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $95m on Nov 4, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Accelerated 9 Buffer ETF - Jan.

At a glance
+14.8%
IVV total return, 1 year
+11.1%
XBJA total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.79%
XBJA expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points; IVV is far larger, $886.8bn against $95m.

IVV vs XBJA: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVXBJA
Return
Total return, 1 year+14.8%+11.1%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer11.0%
Fund price fall to the buffer9.3%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points9.0% of 9.0%
Days left in the period57
Period endsDec 31, 2026
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.79%
Net assets$886.8bn$95m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund37.3%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF XBJA Innovator U.S. Equity Accelerated 9 Buffer ETF - Jan
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 9% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +14.8% +11.1%
Its benchmark over the same days +14.8% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark 0.0 pts vs SPY −2.5 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.79%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, IVV as of Nov 3, 2026 and XBJA as of Nov 4, 2026 $872.0bn $95m

IVV and XBJA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV and XBJA flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Nov 3, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 37.3%.

XBJA

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +11.9% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.6% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 9.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 9.0% of the 9.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 57 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and XBJA in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and XBJA is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or XBJA?
In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +14.8% and XBJA +11.1%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or XBJA?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against XBJA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-xbja

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.