Data as of Nov 4, 2026.
VOO vs XBJA: Differences, Returns & Fees
Over the year to Nov 4, 2026, VOO returned +14.8% to XBJA's +11.1%, and VOO charges 0.03% to XBJA's 0.79%.
askIQ about this page
askIQ about VOO and XBJANet assets: $1.0tn on Oct 31, 2026 for Vanguard S&P 500 ETF, and $95m on Nov 4, 2026 for Innovator U.S. Equity Accelerated 9 Buffer ETF - Jan.
Pair scorecard
VOO costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.7 points.
| Measure | VOO | XBJA |
|---|---|---|
| Return | ||
| Total return, 1 year | +14.8% | +11.1% |
| Drawdown | ||
| Index fall to the buffer | 11.0% | |
| Fund price fall to the buffer | 9.3% | |
| Benchmark | ||
| What it tracks | S&P 500 Index | SPY |
| The outcome period | ||
| Buffer left, in index points | 9.0% of 9.0% | |
| Days left in the period | 57 | |
| Cost and size | ||
| Expense ratio | 0.03% | 0.79% |
| Net assets, VOO as of Oct 31, 2026 and XBJA as of Nov 4, 2026 | $1.0tn | $95m |
| Holdings | ||
| Holdings in common | not published | |
| In the S&P 500, by weight | 100% | |
| Holdings dated | Sep 30, 2026 | |
| Top ten holdings, share of the fund | 39.1% | |
Side by side
VOO and XBJA on the fields both publish, as of Nov 4, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.
VOO
VOO tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Nov 4, 2026 it returned +14.8% with distributions reinvested, against +14.8% for its benchmark, the S&P 500 Index. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer as of Sep 30, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 39.1%.
SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +11.9% for the period on Nov 4, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.6% as the period runs out.
The fund's price can fall 9.3% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 11.0% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 9.0% of the 9.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 57 days remained on Nov 4, 2026. On Dec 31, 2026 the period ends and a new cap is set.
Questions people ask
- Are VOO and XBJA in the same category?
- VOO is a stock ETF and XBJA is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
- Which returned more over the last year, VOO or XBJA?
- In the year to Nov 4, 2026, with distributions reinvested, VOO returned +14.8% and XBJA +11.1%.
- Which is cheaper, VOO or XBJA?
- VOO is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Links are sources, not endorsements. A comparison is not a recommendation.
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown
ETFIQ, VOO against XBJA, data as of Nov 4, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xbja
ETFIQ. (Nov 4, 2026). VOO against XBJA. Retrieved from https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xbja
[VOO against XBJA (ETFIQ, Nov 4, 2026)](https://etfiq.com/compare/any/voo-vs-xbja)
Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.