Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs SPUT: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IVV returned +13.7% to SPUT's +10.3%, and IVV charges 0.03% to SPUT's 0.79%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and SPUT

Net assets: $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $17m on Oct 28, 2026 for Innovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF.

At a glance
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
+10.3%
SPUT total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.79%
SPUT expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.76 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 3.4 points; IVV is far larger, $880.6bn against $17m.

IVV vs SPUT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVSPUT
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+10.3%
Price change, 1 yearrose 12.4%rose 5.0%
Latest payout, annualized3.4%
Return of capital, issuer estimate50% of the Oct 2, 2026 payment
Against its benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500Benchmark: S&P 500, measured through SPY
Against its benchmark, same daysbehind by 3.3 pts
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.79%
Net assets, as of Oct 26, 2026$880.6bn$17m
Holdings
Holdings in common50%
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Holdings in common uses holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026. Method

Risk and return

Mar 21, 2025 to Oct 23, 2026 · 83 weekly returns · each against SPY
IVV SPUT
Return
Total return edge IVV +37.1% +22.1%
Annualized edge IVV +21.9% +13.3%
Price return edge IVV +34.7% +12.4%
Risk
Volatility edge SPUT 15.4% 10.7%
Max drawdown edge SPUT (slight) −10.4% −10.0%
Downside capture 100.6% 65.3%
Beta 1.01 0.66
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe edge IVV 1.11 0.85
Sortino edge IVV 1.71 1.14
Treynor 0.169 0.139
Calmar edge IVV 2.10 1.33
Against the benchmark
Alpha 0.0% a year −2.1% a year
Alpha t-stat −0.07 −0.72
Information ratio 0.21 −1.24
Tracking error 0.4% 6.3%
Reading

IVV returned more: +37.1% to +22.1%. SPUT swung less: 10.7% to 15.4%. SPUT fell slightly less at its worst: −10.0% to −10.4%.

Full scorecard

19 measures, with how each is measured
Open ↓
Risk and return: IVV vs SPUT: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVSPUTSPYEdgeHow it is measured
Return
Total return+37.1%+22.1%IVVPrice change plus distributions, reinvested.
Annualized+21.9%+13.3%IVVTotal return as a yearly rate.
Price return+34.7%+12.4%IVVPrice change alone, distributions left out.
Risk
Volatility15.4%10.7%SPUTSpread of weekly returns, annualized. Lower is steadier.
Downside deviation10.0%8.0%SPUTLike volatility, counting only weeks below the Treasury bill rate.
Max drawdown−10.4%−10.0%SPUT (slight)Deepest fall from a high to the low after it.
Upside capture101.0%48.7%100.0%IVVShare of its benchmark's rise caught in the weeks it rose.
Downside capture100.6%65.3%100.0%SPUTShare of its benchmark's fall taken in the weeks it fell. Lower is better.
Beta1.010.661.00SPUT lowerHow far it moves for each 1% its benchmark moves.
R squared1.000.891.00Not an edgeShare of its weekly moves its benchmark explains.
Risk-adjusted
Sharpe1.110.85IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of volatility.
Sortino1.711.14IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of downside deviation.
Treynor0.1690.1390.170IVVReturn above Treasury bills per unit of beta.
Calmar2.101.33IVVAnnualized return divided by the max drawdown.
Against the benchmark
BenchmarkSPYSPYSPYThe ETF each fund is measured against.
Alpha0.0% a year−2.1% a year0.0%Not significantYearly return beyond what its beta to the benchmark predicts.
Alpha t-stat−0.07−0.72Not an edgeHow sure the alpha is. Below 2, it could be chance.
Alpha range−0.7% to +0.6%−7.7% to +3.6%Both include zeroThe 95% range for the yearly alpha.
Information ratio0.21−1.24IVVReturn against its benchmark per unit of tracking error.
Tracking error0.4%6.3%0.0%Not an edgeHow far weekly returns stray from the benchmark, annualized.

Computed by ETFIQ from Tiingo daily prices and ETFIQ's distribution records, 83 weekly returns. Cash rate: the 13-week Treasury bill.

What they share

50%

By the books each fund has filed, IVV and SPUT hold 50% of their money in the same securities at the same weight. Holdings dated Jul 31, 2026 and Oct 27, 2026.

0 half 100%

half

50% in common

Positions both hold · largest shared weight first IVV SPUT
NVIDIA 7.92% 3.71%
APPLE 7.61% 3.50%
MICROSOFT 5.93% 2.70%
AMAZON.COM INC 3.73% 2.06%
ALPHABET CLASS A 2.83% 1.64%
BROADCOM INC 2.45% 1.43%
ALPHABET CLASS C 2.26% 1.43%
META PLATFORMS CLASS A 2.05% 0.97%
TESLA INC 1.73% 0.82%
ELI LILLY 1.54% 0.77%
JPMORGAN CHASE & CO 1.34% 0.75%
MICRON TECHNOLOGY 1.57% 0.74%
Only in one fund ↓
Only in IVV
GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP 0.40%
MODERNA 0.12%
VYLOR 0.07%
VIVMARK RESIDENTIAL 0.07%
TWILIO CLASS A 0.06%
M&T BANK 0.05%
F5 0.04%
VIATRIS 0.03%
Only in SPUT
Snowflake Inc 0.08%
Cloudflare Inc 0.07%
MercadoLibre Inc 0.07%
Spotify Technology SA 0.06%
Warner Bros Discovery Inc 0.05%
Cheniere Energy Inc 0.04%
Corteva Inc 0.04%
Electronic Arts Inc 0.04%
Check overlap with more funds →

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF SPUT Innovator Equity Premium Income - Daily PutWrite ETF
Where it sits Stock ETF Income ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 put-selling overlay, vs SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +10.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +13.6% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY −3.3 pts vs SPY
Cash paid, 1 year not an income fund 4.9%
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.79%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 and SPUT as of Oct 28, 2026 $885.1bn $17m

IVV and SPUT on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ. Cash paid: distributions over the window, as a share of the starting price.

Client brief · page 1 of 2 Report BR-49080CE56B

IVV and SPUT do different jobs. What does each one do in a portfolio?

  1. What each follows. IVV follows S&P 500 and SPUT is measured against S&P 500 through SPY.
  2. Holdings in common. 50% of the weight is in the same securities (holdings dated Oct 27, 2026 and Jul 31, 2026).
  3. One-year total return. Over 1 year to Oct 28, 2026 IVV returned +13.7% and SPUT +10.3% with distributions reinvested, a gap of 3.4 points.

Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

The two-page PDF for this pair is coming. Save the comparison to follow its changes. Free. It needs an email sign-in, once.

Your saved page · Privacy.

Alert

IVV and SPUT flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

SPUT

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, SPUT paid 4.9% of its starting value in cash distributions while its price rose 5.0%. With every distribution reinvested, the fund returned +10.3%. S&P 500 (SPY) returned +13.6% over the same days, so a holder was behind by 3.3 pts. At its price on Oct 28, 2026 the latest distribution annualizes to 3.4%, paid monthly. Innovator estimates that 50% of the distribution paid Oct 2, 2026 was a return of capital (its 19a-1 notice). That is a tax label, not a measure of erosion.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and SPUT in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and SPUT is an option-income ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or SPUT?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +13.7% and SPUT +10.3%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or SPUT?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.76 percentage points a year. That is about $76 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against SPUT, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-sput

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.