Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs JANM: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IVV returned +13.7% to JANM's +5.9%, and IVV charges 0.03% to JANM's 0.85%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and JANM

Net assets on Oct 27, 2026: $885.1bn for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF and $37m for FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - January.

At a glance
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
+5.9%
JANM total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.85%
JANM expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.82 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 7.8 points; IVV is far larger, $885.1bn against $37m.

IVV vs JANM: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVJANM
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+5.9%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer10.4%
Fund price fall to the buffer5.2%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points45.8% of 45.8%
Days left in the period79
Period endsJan 15, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.85%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$885.1bn$37m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF JANM FT Vest U.S. Equity Max Buffer ETF - January
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 46% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +5.9%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +12.4% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY −6.5 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.85%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026 $885.1bn $37m

IVV and JANM on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV and JANM flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

JANM

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +7.0% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 1.5% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 5.2% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 10.4% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 45.8% of the 45.8% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 79 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Jan 15, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and JANM in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and JANM is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or JANM?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +13.7% and JANM +5.9%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or JANM?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.82 percentage points a year. That is about $82 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against JANM, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-janm

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.