Data as of Oct 28, 2026.

vsCompare their flowsaskIQ about these two fundsAsk the committee about these two funds
Across categories

IVV vs PBAP: Differences, Returns & Fees

Share
Share on XDownload as PDF

Over the year to Oct 28, 2026, IVV returned +13.7% to PBAP's +11.3%, and IVV charges 0.03% to PBAP's 0.50%.

askIQ about this page

askIQ about IVV and PBAP

Net assets: $885.1bn on Oct 27, 2026 for iShares Core S&P 500 ETF, and $38m on Oct 28, 2026 for PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - April .

At a glance
+13.7%
IVV total return, 1 year
+11.3%
PBAP total return, 1 year
0.03%
IVV expense ratio
0.50%
PBAP expense ratio

Pair scorecard

IVV costs 0.47 points a year less; their one-year returns differ by 2.4 points; IVV is far larger, $885.1bn against $38m.

IVV vs PBAP: Differences, Returns & Fees
MeasureIVVPBAP
Return
Total return, 1 year+13.7%+11.3%
Drawdown
Index fall to the buffer15.8%
Fund price fall to the buffer8.1%
Benchmark
What it tracksS&P 500SPY
The outcome period
Buffer left, in index points20.0% of 20.0%
Days left in the period154
Period endsMar 31, 2027
Cost and size
Expense ratio0.03%0.50%
Net assets, as of Oct 27, 2026$885.1bn$38m
Holdings
Holdings in commonnot published
In the S&P 500, by weight100%
Top ten holdings, share of the fund38.1%

Method

Side by side

IVV iShares Core S&P 500 ETF PBAP PGIM S&P 500 Buffer 20 ETF - April
Where it sits Stock ETF Buffer ETF
Issuer iShares PGIM
What it is Tracks the S&P 500 Defined outcome, 20% on SPY
Total return, 1 year +13.7% +11.3%
Its benchmark over the same days +13.6% (SPY) +12.4% (SPY)
Gap to its benchmark +0.1 pts vs SPY −1.1 pts vs SPY
Expense ratio 0.03% 0.50%
Holdings 505 not read by ETFIQ
Net assets, IVV as of Oct 27, 2026 and PBAP as of Oct 28, 2026 $885.1bn $38m

IVV and PBAP on the fields both publish, as of Oct 28, 2026. Source: ETFIQ.

Alert

IVV and PBAP flows, by email on Sundays.

One-click unsubscribe. See Privacy.

About each fund
IVV

IVV tracks the S&P 500. Over the year to Oct 28, 2026 it returned +13.7% with distributions reinvested, against +13.6% for its benchmark, the S&P 500. The prospectus expense ratio is 0.03% a year. By its holdings published by its issuer for Oct 27, 2026, 100% of the fund by weight is stocks the S&P 500 also holds, across 505 positions, with the top ten at 38.1%.

PBAP

SPY had already risen past this fund's cap of +12.6% for the period on Oct 28, 2026, so in index terms there is no more upside to collect. The fund's own price can still drift up to about 3.5% as the period runs out.

The fund's price can fall 8.1% from here before the buffer starts absorbing losses, by the issuer's number. In index terms, SPY can fall 15.8% from today's level to the point where the buffer begins. Protection left, in index points: 20.0% of the 20.0% buffer still sits below today's SPY level. 154 days remained on Oct 28, 2026. On Mar 31, 2027 the period ends and a new cap is set.

Questions people ask

Are IVV and PBAP in the same category?
IVV is a stock ETF and PBAP is a buffer ETF, so they do different jobs. The table compares what both publish: return, cost and holdings.
Which returned more over the last year, IVV or PBAP?
In the year to Oct 28, 2026, with distributions reinvested, IVV returned +13.7% and PBAP +11.3%.
Which is cheaper, IVV or PBAP?
IVV is cheaper, by 0.47 percentage points a year. That is about $47 on $10,000 held for a year. Fees come from each fund's prospectus.
Other comparisons
Cite this pageCitation, APA and Markdown

ETFIQ, IVV against PBAP, data as of Oct 28, 2026. https://etfiq.com/compare/any/ivv-vs-pbap

Open data →

Free to use with attribution for data ETFIQ computes; issuer data stays under its owner's terms.